New Mexico · Deer · any legal big-game sporting arm
New Mexico deer hunt DER-1-111
Unit 2B: youth only. Bag limit fork-antlered deer (FAD). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 125 licences on hunt code DER-1-111 in 2026 and issued 125 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 24 nonresident applicants ranked it first and 5 drew it, 20.83%; 307 resident applicants ranked it first and 66 drew it, 21.50%; 2 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and 2 drew it, 100.00%.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 307 | 66 | 21.50% | 347 | 107 | 85.6% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 24 | 5 | 20.83% | 25 | 8 | 6.4% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 2 | 2 | 100.00% | 8 | 10 | 8% |
| 2025 | Resident | 243 | 62 | 25.51% | 315 | 105 | 84% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 13 | 3 | 23.08% | 31 | 8 | 6.4% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 5 | 5 | 100.00% | 9 | 12 | 9.6% |
| 2024 | Resident | 276 | 58 | 21.01% | 312 | 105 | 84% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 19 | 6 | 31.58% | 30 | 8 | 6.4% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 6 | 5 | 83.33% | 10 | 12 | 9.6% |
| 2023 | Resident | 279 | 52 | 18.64% | 401 | 105 | 84% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 15 | 3 | 20.00% | 46 | 8 | 6.4% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 5 | 5 | 100.00% | 9 | 12 | 9.6% |
| 2022 | Resident | 945 | 165 | 17.46% | 3,280 | 336 | 84% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 134 | 8 | 5.97% | 384 | 24 | 6% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 23 | 6 | 26.09% | 113 | 40 | 10% |
| 2021 | Resident | 1,056 | 168 | 15.91% | 3,411 | 336 | 84% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 92 | 9 | 9.78% | 312 | 24 | 6% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 15 | 7 | 46.67% | 100 | 40 | 10% |
| 2020 | Resident | 774 | 132 | 17.05% | 2,614 | 336 | 84% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 76 | 13 | 17.11% | 244 | 24 | 6% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 23 | 14 | 60.87% | 97 | 40 | 10% |
| 2019 | Resident | 935 | 166 | 17.75% | 3,086 | 336 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 77 | 10 | 12.99% | 234 | 24 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 18 | 15 | 83.33% | 61 | 40 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 125 | 125 | 333 | 713 |
| 2025 | 125 | 125 | 261 | 616 |
| 2024 | 125 | 125 | 301 | 653 |
| 2023 | 125 | 125 | 299 | 755 |
| 2022 | 400 | 400 | 1,102 | 4,879 |
| 2021 | 400 | 400 | 1,163 | 4,986 |
| 2020 | 400 | 400 | 873 | 3,828 |
| 2019 | 400 | 400 | 1,030 | 4,411 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31