New Mexico · Deer · any legal big-game sporting arm
New Mexico deer hunt DER-1-290
Unit 29. Bag limit fork-antlered deer (FAD). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 150 licences on hunt code DER-1-290 in 2026 and issued 150 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 20 nonresident applicants ranked it first and 7 drew it, 35.00%; 48 resident applicants ranked it first and 46 drew it, 95.83%; no guided (outfitter) applicant ranked it first.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 48 | 46 | 95.83% | 181 | 134 | 89.33% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 20 | 7 | 35.00% | 58 | 14 | 9.34% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 0 | 0 | — | 2 | 2 | 1.33% |
| 2025 | Resident | 53 | 49 | 92.45% | 230 | 141 | 94% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 7 | 2 | 28.57% | 61 | 9 | 6% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 2024 | Resident | 45 | 45 | 100.00% | 244 | 139 | 92.67% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 11 | 3 | 27.27% | 38 | 9 | 6% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 1 | 1 | 100.00% | 3 | 2 | 1.33% |
| 2023 | Resident | 49 | 41 | 83.67% | 269 | 138 | 92% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 17 | 5 | 29.41% | 72 | 9 | 6% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 0 | 0 | — | 3 | 3 | 2% |
| 2022 | Resident | 1,688 | 369 | 21.86% | 2,108 | 391 | 84.09% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 127 | 18 | 14.17% | 199 | 28 | 6.02% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 52 | 38 | 73.08% | 62 | 46 | 9.89% |
| 2021 | Resident | 2,040 | 360 | 17.65% | 2,738 | 391 | 84.09% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 187 | 23 | 12.30% | 317 | 28 | 6.02% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 35 | 31 | 88.57% | 55 | 46 | 9.89% |
| 2020 | Resident | 1,662 | 365 | 21.96% | 2,354 | 398 | 85.59% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 132 | 24 | 18.18% | 216 | 27 | 5.81% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 21 | 21 | 100.00% | 41 | 40 | 8.6% |
| 2019 | Resident | 1,579 | 375 | 23.75% | 2,116 | 408 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 124 | 23 | 18.55% | 183 | 28 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 18 | 18 | 100.00% | 22 | 29 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 150 | 150 | 68 | 309 |
| 2025 | 150 | 150 | 60 | 352 |
| 2024 | 150 | 150 | 57 | 342 |
| 2023 | 150 | 150 | 66 | 410 |
| 2022 | 465 | 465 | 1,867 | 4,236 |
| 2021 | 465 | 465 | 2,262 | 5,372 |
| 2020 | 465 | 465 | 1,815 | 4,426 |
| 2019 | 465 | 465 | 1,721 | 4,042 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31