New Mexico · Deer · any legal big-game sporting arm
New Mexico deer hunt DER-1-296
Unit 30: youth only. Bag limit fork-antlered deer (FAD). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 250 licences on hunt code DER-1-296 in 2026 and issued 250 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 19 nonresident applicants ranked it first and 9 drew it, 47.37%; 233 resident applicants ranked it first and 153 drew it, 65.67%; 1 guided (outfitter) applicant ranked it first and 1 drew it, 100.00%.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 233 | 153 | 65.67% | 220 | 228 | 91.2% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 19 | 9 | 47.37% | 26 | 15 | 6% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 1 | 1 | 100.00% | 7 | 7 | 2.8% |
| 2025 | Resident | 264 | 171 | 64.77% | 217 | 229 | 91.6% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 18 | 8 | 44.44% | 41 | 15 | 6% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 5 | 5 | 100.00% | 3 | 6 | 2.4% |
| 2024 | Resident | 243 | 155 | 63.79% | 225 | 222 | 88.8% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 13 | 7 | 53.85% | 29 | 15 | 6% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 12 | 12 | 100.00% | 3 | 13 | 5.2% |
| 2023 | Resident | 208 | 147 | 70.67% | 206 | 226 | 90.4% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 7 | 4 | 57.14% | 22 | 15 | 6% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 4 | 4 | 100.00% | 9 | 9 | 3.6% |
| 2022 | Resident | 268 | 208 | 77.61% | 1,125 | 574 | 91.84% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 45 | 17 | 37.78% | 119 | 38 | 6.08% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 4 | 4 | 100.00% | 28 | 13 | 2.08% |
| 2021 | Resident | 321 | 197 | 61.37% | 1,506 | 572 | 91.52% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 21 | 11 | 52.38% | 85 | 38 | 6.08% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 8 | 8 | 100.00% | 17 | 15 | 2.4% |
| 2020 | Resident | 316 | 226 | 71.52% | 1,328 | 580 | 92.8% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 17 | 8 | 47.06% | 97 | 38 | 6.08% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 3 | 3 | 100.00% | 15 | 7 | 1.12% |
| 2019 | Resident | 307 | 219 | 71.34% | 1,278 | 582 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 36 | 18 | 50.00% | 65 | 38 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 0 | 0 | — | 9 | 5 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 250 | 250 | 253 | 506 |
| 2025 | 250 | 250 | 287 | 548 |
| 2024 | 250 | 250 | 268 | 525 |
| 2023 | 250 | 250 | 219 | 456 |
| 2022 | 625 | 625 | 317 | 1,589 |
| 2021 | 625 | 625 | 350 | 1,958 |
| 2020 | 625 | 625 | 336 | 1,776 |
| 2019 | 625 | 625 | 343 | 1,695 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31