New Mexico · Deer · any legal big-game sporting arm
New Mexico deer hunt DER-1-295
Unit 30. Bag limit fork-antlered deer (FAD). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 720 licences on hunt code DER-1-295 in 2026 and issued 720 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 129 nonresident applicants ranked it first and 36 drew it, 27.91%; 586 resident applicants ranked it first and 332 drew it, 56.66%; 3 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and 3 drew it, 100.00%.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 586 | 332 | 56.66% | 1,951 | 671 | 93.19% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 129 | 36 | 27.91% | 312 | 43 | 5.98% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 3 | 3 | 100.00% | 22 | 6 | 0.83% |
| 2025 | Resident | 666 | 343 | 51.50% | 2,151 | 669 | 92.92% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 129 | 17 | 13.18% | 292 | 43 | 5.97% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 3 | 3 | 100.00% | 12 | 8 | 1.11% |
| 2024 | Resident | 626 | 318 | 50.80% | 2,252 | 668 | 92.78% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 155 | 38 | 24.52% | 271 | 43 | 5.97% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 8 | 8 | 100.00% | 17 | 9 | 1.25% |
| 2023 | Resident | 716 | 316 | 44.13% | 2,349 | 661 | 91.81% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 171 | 32 | 18.71% | 260 | 43 | 5.97% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 14 | 14 | 100.00% | 15 | 16 | 2.22% |
| 2022 | Resident | 674 | 357 | 52.97% | 1,061 | 558 | 89.28% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 56 | 26 | 46.43% | 90 | 38 | 6.08% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 10 | 10 | 100.00% | 35 | 29 | 4.64% |
| 2021 | Resident | 803 | 347 | 43.21% | 1,333 | 577 | 92.32% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 42 | 20 | 47.62% | 73 | 38 | 6.08% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 3 | 3 | 100.00% | 27 | 10 | 1.6% |
| 2020 | Resident | 754 | 355 | 47.08% | 1,010 | 579 | 92.64% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 53 | 30 | 56.60% | 55 | 38 | 6.08% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 7 | 7 | 100.00% | 8 | 8 | 1.28% |
| 2019 | Resident | 800 | 375 | 46.88% | 1,162 | 584 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 39 | 27 | 69.23% | 90 | 37 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 1 | 1 | 100.00% | 5 | 4 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 720 | 720 | 718 | 3,003 |
| 2025 | 720 | 720 | 798 | 3,253 |
| 2024 | 720 | 720 | 789 | 3,329 |
| 2023 | 720 | 720 | 901 | 3,525 |
| 2022 | 625 | 625 | 740 | 1,926 |
| 2021 | 625 | 625 | 848 | 2,281 |
| 2020 | 625 | 625 | 814 | 1,887 |
| 2019 | 625 | 625 | 840 | 2,097 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31