New Mexico · Deer · any legal big-game sporting arm
New Mexico deer hunt DER-1-328
Unit 36: youth only. Bag limit fork-antlered deer (FAD). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 25 licences on hunt code DER-1-328 in 2026 and issued 25 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 12 nonresident applicants ranked it first and none of them drew it; 93 resident applicants ranked it first and 17 drew it, 18.28%; 7 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and 1 drew it, 14.29%.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 93 | 17 | 18.28% | 243 | 21 | 84% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 12 | 0 | 0.00% | 33 | 2 | 8% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 7 | 1 | 14.29% | 9 | 2 | 8% |
| 2025 | Resident | 116 | 13 | 11.21% | 225 | 21 | 84% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 9 | 1 | 11.11% | 18 | 2 | 8% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 3 | 2 | 66.67% | 3 | 2 | 8% |
| 2024 | Resident | 142 | 18 | 12.68% | 248 | 21 | 84% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 9 | 0 | 0.00% | 35 | 2 | 8% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 7 | 2 | 28.57% | 7 | 2 | 8% |
| 2023 | Resident | 128 | 16 | 12.50% | 242 | 23 | 92% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 10 | 2 | 20.00% | 14 | 2 | 8% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 0 | 0 | — | 6 | 0 | 0% |
| 2022 | Resident | 210 | 82 | 39.05% | 656 | 155 | 88.57% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 1 | 1 | 100.00% | 19 | 10 | 5.72% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 2 | 2 | 100.00% | 25 | 10 | 5.71% |
| 2021 | Resident | 242 | 70 | 28.93% | 740 | 158 | 90.29% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 7 | 3 | 42.86% | 38 | 11 | 6.29% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 0 | 0 | — | 13 | 6 | 3.43% |
| 2020 | Resident | 241 | 85 | 35.27% | 596 | 163 | 93.14% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 9 | 7 | 77.78% | 22 | 11 | 6.29% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 1 | 1 | 100.00% | 0 | 1 | 0.57% |
| 2019 | Resident | 248 | 109 | 43.95% | 604 | 163 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 13 | 3 | 23.08% | 28 | 11 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 1 | 1 | 100.00% | 0 | 1 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 25 | 25 | 112 | 397 |
| 2025 | 25 | 25 | 128 | 374 |
| 2024 | 25 | 25 | 158 | 448 |
| 2023 | 25 | 25 | 138 | 400 |
| 2022 | 175 | 175 | 213 | 913 |
| 2021 | 175 | 175 | 249 | 1,040 |
| 2020 | 175 | 175 | 251 | 869 |
| 2019 | 175 | 175 | 262 | 894 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31