New Mexico · Deer · any legal big-game sporting arm
New Mexico deer hunt DER-1-334
Unit 37. Bag limit fork-antlered deer (FAD). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 360 licences on hunt code DER-1-334 in 2026 and issued 360 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 28 nonresident applicants ranked it first and 9 drew it, 32.14%; 229 resident applicants ranked it first and 128 drew it, 55.90%; 11 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and 11 drew it, 100.00%.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 229 | 128 | 55.90% | 866 | 325 | 90.28% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 28 | 9 | 32.14% | 105 | 21 | 5.83% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 11 | 11 | 100.00% | 16 | 14 | 3.89% |
| 2025 | Resident | 192 | 112 | 58.33% | 957 | 321 | 89.17% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 38 | 10 | 26.32% | 108 | 21 | 5.83% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 12 | 12 | 100.00% | 23 | 18 | 5% |
| 2024 | Resident | 268 | 121 | 45.15% | 1,063 | 308 | 85.56% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 58 | 17 | 29.31% | 85 | 21 | 5.83% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 25 | 25 | 100.00% | 17 | 31 | 8.61% |
| 2023 | Resident | 267 | 145 | 54.31% | 1,065 | 325 | 90.28% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 53 | 16 | 30.19% | 96 | 21 | 5.83% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 10 | 10 | 100.00% | 27 | 14 | 3.89% |
| 2022 | Resident | 28 | 10 | 35.71% | 142 | 38 | 95% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 0 | 0 | — | 5 | 2 | 5% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| 2021 | Resident | 30 | 18 | 60.00% | 123 | 38 | 95% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 0 | 0 | — | 4 | 2 | 5% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| 2020 | Resident | 44 | 21 | 47.73% | 85 | 39 | 97.5% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 1 | 1 | 100.00% | 3 | 1 | 2.5% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| 2019 | Resident | 27 | 15 | 55.56% | 119 | 40 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 0 | 0 | — | 2 | 0 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 360 | 360 | 268 | 1,255 |
| 2025 | 360 | 360 | 242 | 1,330 |
| 2024 | 360 | 360 | 351 | 1,516 |
| 2023 | 360 | 360 | 330 | 1,518 |
| 2022 | 40 | 40 | 28 | 175 |
| 2021 | 40 | 40 | 30 | 157 |
| 2020 | 40 | 40 | 45 | 133 |
| 2019 | 40 | 40 | 27 | 149 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31