Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Wyoming · Bighorn Sheep · Preference points

Wyoming bighorn sheep: what 23 preference points drew

Every Wyoming bighorn sheep hunt area, ranked by what applicants holding exactly 23preference points actually drew. Sorted by success odds, best first.

In the 2026 regular draw, residents holding exactly 23 preference points applied first choice in 8 Wyoming bighorn sheep hunt areas; every one of them drew in 7, and some or all went without a licence in 1. This describes what happened; it is not a prediction of what next year will take.

Residency
Year
Sort any column. Figures are what the draw did, not a forecast.
AreaYearHuntTags leftIssuedApplicantsSuccess odds
120261 · ANY RAM900100.00%
120251 · ANY RAM1000100.00%
120241 · ANY RAM900100.00%
120231 · ANY RAM1000100.00%
220261 · ANY RAM1533100.00%
220251 · ANY RAM1711100.00%
220241 · ANY RAM1400100.00%
220231 · ANY RAM1722100.00%
220211 · ANY RAM1211100.00%
320261 · ANY RAM1311100.00%
320231 · ANY RAM1700100.00%
320211 · ANY RAM611100.00%
420261 · ANY RAM1344100.00%
420251 · ANY RAM1200100.00%
420241 · ANY RAM1211100.00%
420231 · ANY RAM1611100.00%
520261 · ANY BIGHORN SHEEP191414100.00%
520241 · ANY BIGHORN SHEEP191717100.00%
520231 · ANY BIGHORN SHEEP1577100.00%
520211 · ANY BIGHORN SHEEP1633100.00%
520211 · ANY BIGHORN SHEEP522100.00%
620251 · ANY RAM111100.00%
720261 · ANY BIGHORN SHEEP766100.00%
720251 · ANY BIGHORN SHEEP744100.00%
720241 · ANY BIGHORN SHEEP933100.00%
720231 · ANY BIGHORN SHEEP711100.00%
920231 · ANY RAM311100.00%
1020231 · ANY RAM100100.00%
1220252 · ANY RAM LESS THAN200100.00%
1720262 · ANY RAM LESS THAN711100.00%
1720252 · ANY RAM LESS THAN500100.00%
1720242 · ANY RAM LESS THAN100100.00%
2220231 · ANY RAM311100.00%
520251 · ANY BIGHORN SHEEP20202195.24%
1020261 · ANY RAM11250.00%
2120231 · ANY RAM11812.50%
720231 · ANY BIGHORN SHEEP11119.09%
320231 · ANY RAM11137.69%
420231 · ANY RAM11156.67%

How to read this

  • Exactly 23 points. Wyoming also publishes pooled "fewer than 23" rows. Those describe a group, not a point level someone holds, so they are not shown here — the per-area pages carry them in full.
  • 100% does not mean easy next year. It means everyone at this level drew in that year. Quotas and applicant numbers move.
  • Applicants are first-choice only, so competition was higher than these counts suggest.
  • We do not forecast. These are observed results. What 23 points will draw next year is not something anyone can honestly tell you.

Sources for every figure above

Other point levels