Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Wyoming · Elk · Preference points

Wyoming elk: what 19 preference points drew

Every Wyoming elk hunt area, ranked by what applicants holding exactly 19preference points actually drew. Sorted by success odds, best first.

In the 2026 regular draw, nonresidents holding exactly 19 preference points applied first choice in 12 Wyoming elk hunt areas; every one of them drew in 10, and some or all went without a licence in 2. This describes what happened; it is not a prediction of what next year will take.

Draw tier
Year
Sort any column. Figures are what the draw did, not a forecast.
AreaYearHuntTags leftIssuedApplicantsSuccess odds
10020251 · ANY ELK811100.00%
10820261 · ANY ELK800100.00%
11120251 · ANY ELK111100.00%
11320261 · ANY ELK211100.00%
12320261 · ANY ELK922100.00%
12320251 · ANY ELK1111100.00%
720261 · ANY ELK6911100.00%
1620261 · ANY ELK811100.00%
1620261 · ANY ELK633100.00%
1620251 · ANY ELK1211100.00%
1620262 · ANY ELK611100.00%
1620262 · ANY ELK755100.00%
1620252 · ANY ELK722100.00%
2220261 · ANY ELK;411100.00%
2220251 · ANY ELK;411100.00%
3220251 · ANY ELK333100.00%
4920261 · ANY ELK1611100.00%
5120259 · ANY ELK, ARCHERY ONL611100.00%
5520261 · ANY ELK522100.00%
5820261 · ANY ELK333100.00%
5820251 · ANY ELK333100.00%
6220261 · ANY ELK600100.00%
6320262 · ANY ELK311100.00%
3020251 · ANY ELK33475.00%
10020251 · ANY ELK11111764.71%
12420251 · ANY ELK33560.00%
10020261 · ANY ELK881553.33%
11120251 · ANY ELK11250.00%
3020251 · ANY ELK22450.00%
3220261 · ANY ELK22450.00%
2220261 · ANY ELK;33742.86%
11320261 · ANY ELK11333.33%
5620251 · ANY ELK;11333.33%
5620251 · ANY ELK;11425.00%
5920251 · ANY ELK11520.00%
5920251 · ANY ELK11714.29%
12420251 · ANY ELK33339.09%
3120251 · ANY ELK0010.00%
3120251 · ANY ELK0070.00%

How to read this

  • Exactly 19 points. Wyoming also publishes pooled "fewer than 19" rows. Those describe a group, not a point level someone holds, so they are not shown here — the per-area pages carry them in full.
  • 100% does not mean easy next year. It means everyone at this level drew in that year. Quotas and applicant numbers move.
  • Applicants are first-choice only, so competition was higher than these counts suggest.
  • We do not forecast. These are observed results. What 19 points will draw next year is not something anyone can honestly tell you.

Sources for every figure above

Other point levels