Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Idaho · Pronghorn · Hunt 4003

Idaho pronghorn controlled hunt 4003

How many hunters put this controlled hunt first and how many of them drew it — season by season, for both of Idaho's application periods and both residency pools. Every figure comes from an Idaho Fish and Game response linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2026 drawing did

Idaho offered 5 permits on hunt 4003 in 2026 and issued 5 — the hunt filled. In the first application period, 319 hunters put it first and 5 drew, 1.57%.

Idaho grants no preference for having applied before. The department is direct about it — "IDFG does not use any point system in our draw process" — and its own published data has never carried a point, preference or bonus field in the twenty-nine seasons it covers. Applying for eleven years earns exactly what applying for the first time earns. There is no points-to-draw figure on this page because there is none to publish, and any site showing you one for Idaho has invented it.

Published in 29 of the 29 seasons Idaho offers, 1998 to 2026.

Application period
Residency

First-choice draw rate, by season

The rate is the hunters awarded this hunt on their first choice, divided by the hunters who named it first. Both are exact integers Idaho Fish and Game returns in the same record. A dash means nobody named it first, so the drawing answered nothing — absent, not nought.
SeasonPeriodAreaPermits availablePut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice draw ratePut it secondDrew on second choicePermits issued
2026First31-1531951.57%10205
2025First31-1527451.82%6205
2024Second31-114712.13%1601
2024First31-1526851.87%4105
2023First31-1525052.00%6105
2022First36B-110168105.95%160010
2021First36B-110177105.65%157010
2020First36B-110267103.75%121010
2019First36B-110126107.94%98010
2018First36B-110142107.04%92010
2017First36B-110124108.06%80010
2016First36B-110164106.10%109010
2015Second36B-113712.70%1601
2015First36B-110143106.99%83010
2014Second36B*10131107.63%102010
2014First36B*10131107.63%102010
2013First36B*10114108.77%79010
2012Second36B*15911.69%1601
2012First36B*10123108.13%74010
2011Second36B*23825.26%1902
2011First36B*10841011.90%90010
2010Second36B*36734.48%1203
2010First36B*10861011.63%58010
2009First36B*10541018.52%55010
2008First36B*10671014.93%43010
2007First36B*10691014.49%47010
2006First36B*10501020.00%44010
2005Second36B*19111.11%801
2005First36B*10541018.52%46010
2004Second36B12214.55%901
2004First36B251042524.04%79025
2003First30A402294017.47%104040
2002First30A402134018.78%118040
2001First30A401804022.22%120040
2000First30A401914020.94%117040
1999First30A401834021.86%111040
1998First30301583018.99%98030

Idaho draws each hunt twice. The first application period is where almost everybody applies; the second is a real second drawing for what is left. They are different competitions and nothing here averages them.

The area label changes across seasons for this hunt number — Idaho printed 31-1, 36B-1, 36B*, 36B, 30A, 30. A controlled hunt number is reissued, and the department publishes nothing that settles whether the same number covers the same ground from one season to the next: across all its hunts, 874 of 974 numbers see its own internal area key change and 888 see the printed label change, independently of each other. So each row shows the label Idaho printed for that season and this page asserts nothing about the place.

By residency

Idaho splits both applicants and permits by residency. The applicant counts are first-choice only in every season; the permit counts are not, which is why some rates here are blank.
SeasonPeriodResidencyPut it firstPermitsDraw rateWhat the permit count coversIDFG's own figure
2026FirstResident31051.61%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2026FirstNonresident900.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2025FirstResident26551.89%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2025FirstNonresident900.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2024SecondResident4612.17%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2024SecondNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2024FirstResident26451.89%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2024FirstNonresident400.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2023FirstResident24452.05%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2023FirstNonresident600.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2022FirstResident13796.57%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree7%
2022FirstNonresident3113.23%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2021FirstResident15995.66%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2021FirstNonresident1815.56%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2020FirstResident23393.86%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2020FirstNonresident3412.94%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2019FirstResident11497.89%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree8%
2019FirstNonresident1218.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree8%
2018FirstResident12397.32%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree7%
2018FirstNonresident1915.26%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2017FirstResident12097.50%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree8%
2017FirstNonresident4125.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree25%
2016FirstResident158106.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2016FirstNonresident600.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2015SecondResident3612.78%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2015SecondNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2015FirstResident13496.72%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree7%
2015FirstNonresident9111.11%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2014SecondResident125108.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree8%
2014SecondNonresident600.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2014FirstResident125108.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree8%
2014FirstNonresident600.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2013FirstResident10698.49%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree8%
2013FirstNonresident8112.50%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree12%
2012SecondResident5711.75%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2012SecondNonresident200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2012FirstResident113108.85%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree9%
2012FirstNonresident1000.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2011SecondResident3625.56%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2011SecondNonresident200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2011FirstResident811012.35%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree12%
2011FirstNonresident300.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2010SecondResident6734.48%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2010SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2010FirstResident851011.76%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree12%
2010FirstNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2009FirstResident511019.61%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree20%
2009FirstNonresident300.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2008FirstResident61914.75%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree15%
2008FirstNonresident6116.67%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree17%
2007FirstResident65913.85%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree14%
2007FirstNonresident4125.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree25%
2006FirstResident501020.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree20%
2006FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2005SecondResident9111.11%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2005SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2005FirstResident521019.23%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree19%
2005FirstNonresident200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2004SecondResident2214.55%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2004SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%
2004FirstResident1002424.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree24%
2004FirstNonresident4125.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree25%
2003FirstResident2193817.35%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree17%
2003FirstNonresident10220.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree20%
2002FirstResident2043718.14%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree18%
2002FirstNonresident9333.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree33%
2001FirstResident1794022.35%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree22%
2001FirstNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2000FirstResident1873820.32%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree20%
2000FirstNonresident4250.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree50%
1999FirstResident1753721.14%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree21%
1999FirstNonresident8337.50%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree37%
1998FirstResident1543019.48%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree19%
1998FirstNonresident400.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%

Why some residency rates are blank. Idaho changed what its residency permit columns count around the 2019 season without renaming them. Before, they cover both application choices; from 2019, first choice only. The applicant columns are first-choice-only throughout. So on an older row where permits went to second-choice hunters, dividing one by the other counts winners the denominator never counted — on one 1998 deer hunt that arithmetic gives 250%. Rather than publish that, or pick an era and apply it to every row, this site reads which meaning each row's own totals support and leaves the rate empty where the two do not match.

IDFG's own figure is the percentage the department publishes alongside its counts. It is a rounded summary and it disagrees with its own rows: on the 1998 hunt above it reads 100. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.

Where Idaho's own figures disagree with each other

  • IDFG printed 6 different area labels for pronghorn hunt 4003 across the seasons it published (30, 30A, 31-1, 36B, 36B*, 36B-1). Neither its label nor its internal area key is an identity, so this site shows what the department printed for each season and asserts nothing about whether the ground is the same.

Nothing above is corrected. Correcting it would mean publishing a figure the department never stated.

Sources for this hunt

Nearby hunt numbers

Idaho grants no preference to previously unsuccessful applicants, so nothing on this page accumulates and nothing here predicts next season. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Idaho application deadlines.