Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Idaho · Pronghorn · Hunt 4007

Idaho pronghorn controlled hunt 4007

How many hunters put this controlled hunt first and how many of them drew it — season by season, for both of Idaho's application periods and both residency pools. Every figure comes from an Idaho Fish and Game response linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2026 drawing did

Idaho offered 40 permits on hunt 4007 in 2026 and issued 40 — the hunt filled. In the first application period, 1,794 hunters put it first and 40 drew, 2.23%.

Idaho grants no preference for having applied before. The department is direct about it — "IDFG does not use any point system in our draw process" — and its own published data has never carried a point, preference or bonus field in the twenty-nine seasons it covers. Applying for eleven years earns exactly what applying for the first time earns. There is no points-to-draw figure on this page because there is none to publish, and any site showing you one for Idaho has invented it.

Published in 29 of the 29 seasons Idaho offers, 1998 to 2026.

Application period
Residency

First-choice draw rate, by season

The rate is the hunters awarded this hunt on their first choice, divided by the hunters who named it first. Both are exact integers Idaho Fish and Game returns in the same record. A dash means nobody named it first, so the drawing answered nothing — absent, not nought.
SeasonPeriodAreaPermits availablePut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice draw ratePut it secondDrew on second choicePermits issued
2026Second39135010.29%13101
2026First39401,794402.23%780040
2025Second39135210.28%13201
2025First39401,680402.38%685040
2024First39401,684402.38%629040
2023First39401,620402.47%621040
2022Second40262120.32%27502
2022First40752,281753.29%1,062075
2021Second40134810.29%13801
2021First40752,105753.56%1,061075
2020Second40132010.31%13101
2020First40752,345753.20%959075
2019Second40126810.37%10801
2019First40751,990753.77%902075
2018First40751,798754.17%813075
2017Second40121110.47%5301
2017First40751,665754.50%750075
2016Second41-181,02680.78%12408
2016First41-12002,9192006.85%9640200
2015Second41-1671760.84%12006
2015First41-12003,0372006.59%1,0230200
2014Second42*996790.93%9309
2014First42*2002,7072007.39%8530200
2013Second42*570550.71%15105
2013First42*2002,8232007.08%8630200
2012Second42*131,238131.05%86013
2012First42*2002,7002007.41%8530200
2011Second42*161,180161.36%97016
2011First42*2002,6032007.68%8860200
2010Second42*226520.75%14402
2010First42*2002,3112008.65%9080200
2009Second42*12781121.54%140012
2009First42*2002,1982009.10%9660200
2008Second42*10817101.22%168010
2008First42*2002,2902008.73%9790200
2007Second42*842481.89%20308
2007First42*2002,2622008.84%1,0030200
2006Second42*950091.80%19809
2006First42*2002,0822009.61%1,0830200
2005Second42*546551.08%18005
2005First42*2001,97420010.13%9780200
2004Second42656661.06%8606
2004First422002,0912009.56%9580200
2003First401501,43115010.48%8990150
2002First401501,31715011.39%8540150
2001First37A25752533.33%39025
2000First37-2252172511.52%137025
1999First37-225272259.19%192025
1998First36B25942526.60%40025

Idaho draws each hunt twice. The first application period is where almost everybody applies; the second is a real second drawing for what is left. They are different competitions and nothing here averages them.

The area label changes across seasons for this hunt number — Idaho printed 39, 40, 41-1, 42*, 42, 37A, 37-2, 36B. A controlled hunt number is reissued, and the department publishes nothing that settles whether the same number covers the same ground from one season to the next: across all its hunts, 874 of 974 numbers see its own internal area key change and 888 see the printed label change, independently of each other. So each row shows the label Idaho printed for that season and this page asserts nothing about the place.

By residency

Idaho splits both applicants and permits by residency. The applicant counts are first-choice only in every season; the permit counts are not, which is why some rates here are blank.
SeasonPeriodResidencyPut it firstPermitsDraw rateWhat the permit count coversIDFG's own figure
2026SecondResident32510.31%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2026SecondNonresident2500.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2026FirstResident1,687362.13%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2026FirstNonresident10743.74%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2025SecondResident33110.30%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2025SecondNonresident2100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2025FirstResident1,582392.47%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2025FirstNonresident9811.02%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2024FirstResident1,586392.46%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2024FirstNonresident9811.02%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2023FirstResident1,522362.37%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2023FirstNonresident9844.08%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2022SecondResident58520.34%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2022SecondNonresident3600.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2022FirstResident2,112683.22%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2022FirstNonresident16974.14%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2021SecondResident32510.31%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2021SecondNonresident2300.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2021FirstResident1,954723.68%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2021FirstNonresident15131.99%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2020SecondResident29110.34%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2020SecondNonresident2900.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2020FirstResident2,166683.14%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2020FirstNonresident17973.91%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2019SecondResident23710.42%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2019SecondNonresident3100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2019FirstResident1,834713.87%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2019FirstNonresident15642.56%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2018FirstResident1,689714.20%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2018FirstNonresident10943.67%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2017SecondResident19610.51%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2017SecondNonresident1500.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2017FirstResident1,579734.62%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2017FirstNonresident8622.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2016SecondResident95770.73%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2016SecondNonresident6911.45%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2016FirstResident2,6591806.77%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree7%
2016FirstNonresident260207.69%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree8%
2015SecondResident67840.59%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2015SecondNonresident3925.13%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2015FirstResident2,8471886.60%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree7%
2015FirstNonresident190126.32%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2014SecondResident91690.98%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2014SecondNonresident5100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2014FirstResident2,4951937.74%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree8%
2014FirstNonresident21273.30%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2013SecondResident67550.74%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2013SecondNonresident3000.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2013FirstResident2,6341826.91%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree7%
2013FirstNonresident189189.52%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree10%
2012SecondResident1,187131.10%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2012SecondNonresident5100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2012FirstResident2,5531907.44%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree7%
2012FirstNonresident147106.80%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree7%
2011SecondResident1,128161.42%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2011SecondNonresident5200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2011FirstResident2,4451857.57%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree8%
2011FirstNonresident158159.49%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree9%
2010SecondResident25720.78%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2010SecondNonresident800.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2010FirstResident2,1971908.65%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree9%
2010FirstNonresident114108.77%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree9%
2009SecondResident752111.46%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2009SecondNonresident2913.45%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2009FirstResident2,0641869.01%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree9%
2009FirstNonresident1341410.45%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree10%
2008SecondResident743101.35%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2008SecondNonresident7400.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2008FirstResident2,0951808.59%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree9%
2008FirstNonresident1952010.26%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree10%
2007SecondResident40771.72%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2007SecondNonresident1715.88%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2007FirstResident2,1071919.07%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree9%
2007FirstNonresident15595.81%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2006SecondResident47791.89%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2006SecondNonresident2300.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2006FirstResident1,9581949.91%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree10%
2006FirstNonresident12464.84%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2005SecondResident45051.11%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2005SecondNonresident1500.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2005FirstResident1,87419510.41%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree10%
2005FirstNonresident10055.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2004SecondResident53661.12%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2004SecondNonresident3000.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2004FirstResident1,9621899.63%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree9%
2004FirstNonresident129118.53%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree8%
2003FirstResident1,38014410.43%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree10%
2003FirstNonresident51611.76%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2002FirstResident1,26914911.74%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2002FirstNonresident4812.08%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2001FirstResident732432.88%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree32%
2001FirstNonresident2150.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree50%
2000FirstResident2162511.57%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2000FirstNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
1999FirstResident270248.89%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree8%
1999FirstNonresident2150.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree50%
1998FirstResident942526.60%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree26%
1998FirstNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree100%

Why some residency rates are blank. Idaho changed what its residency permit columns count around the 2019 season without renaming them. Before, they cover both application choices; from 2019, first choice only. The applicant columns are first-choice-only throughout. So on an older row where permits went to second-choice hunters, dividing one by the other counts winners the denominator never counted — on one 1998 deer hunt that arithmetic gives 250%. Rather than publish that, or pick an era and apply it to every row, this site reads which meaning each row's own totals support and leaves the rate empty where the two do not match.

IDFG's own figure is the percentage the department publishes alongside its counts. It is a rounded summary and it disagrees with its own rows: on the 1998 hunt above it reads 100. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.

Where Idaho's own figures disagree with each other

  • IDFG printed 8 different area labels for pronghorn hunt 4007 across the seasons it published (36B, 37-2, 37A, 39, 40, 41-1, 42, 42*). Neither its label nor its internal area key is an identity, so this site shows what the department printed for each season and asserts nothing about whether the ground is the same.

Nothing above is corrected. Correcting it would mean publishing a figure the department never stated.

Sources for this hunt

Nearby hunt numbers

Idaho grants no preference to previously unsuccessful applicants, so nothing on this page accumulates and nothing here predicts next season. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Idaho application deadlines.