Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Idaho · Pronghorn · Hunt 4005

Idaho pronghorn controlled hunt 4005

How many hunters put this controlled hunt first and how many of them drew it — season by season, for both of Idaho's application periods and both residency pools. Every figure comes from an Idaho Fish and Game response linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2026 drawing did

Idaho offered 60 permits on hunt 4005 in 2026 and issued 60 — the hunt filled. In the first application period, 2,346 hunters put it first and 60 drew, 2.56%.

Idaho grants no preference for having applied before. The department is direct about it — "IDFG does not use any point system in our draw process" — and its own published data has never carried a point, preference or bonus field in the twenty-nine seasons it covers. Applying for eleven years earns exactly what applying for the first time earns. There is no points-to-draw figure on this page because there is none to publish, and any site showing you one for Idaho has invented it.

Published in 29 of the 29 seasons Idaho offers, 1998 to 2026.

Application period
Residency

First-choice draw rate, by season

The rate is the hunters awarded this hunt on their first choice, divided by the hunters who named it first. Both are exact integers Idaho Fish and Game returns in the same record. A dash means nobody named it first, so the drawing answered nothing — absent, not nought.
SeasonPeriodAreaPermits availablePut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice draw ratePut it secondDrew on second choicePermits issued
2026First37-1602,346602.56%393060
2025Second37-1140510.25%11201
2025First37-1602,146602.80%379060
2024First37-1602,083602.88%294060
2023First37-1601,772603.39%294060
2022Second38-1000—000
2022First38-110235104.26%132010
2021Second38-119911.01%2301
2021First38-110192105.21%72010
2020Second38-119011.11%3101
2020First38-110286103.50%100010
2019First38-110158106.33%76010
2018First38-110178105.62%83010
2017First38-110210104.76%59010
2016Second39239320.51%10302
2016First3925956252.62%377025
2015Second39224620.81%5602
2015First3925981252.55%394025
2014Second3925797253.14%312025
2014First3925797253.14%312025
2013First3925870252.87%374025
2012Second39111010.91%2401
2012First3925837252.99%305025
2011First3925861252.90%339025
2010First3925824253.03%321025
2009Second3918011.25%2601
2009First3925797253.14%314025
2008First3925726253.44%376025
2007Second3916511.54%2701
2007First3925589254.24%314025
2006Second3916211.61%2201
2006First3925639253.91%269025
2005First3925586254.27%280025
2004First3925601254.16%267025
2003First3760637609.42%203060
2002First37605586010.75%213060
2001First37-1252192511.42%155025
2000First36B251272519.69%55025
1999First36B251252520.00%39025
1998First36A-115421535.71%45015

Idaho draws each hunt twice. The first application period is where almost everybody applies; the second is a real second drawing for what is left. They are different competitions and nothing here averages them.

The area label changes across seasons for this hunt number — Idaho printed 37-1, 38-1, 39, 37, 36B, 36A-1. A controlled hunt number is reissued, and the department publishes nothing that settles whether the same number covers the same ground from one season to the next: across all its hunts, 874 of 974 numbers see its own internal area key change and 888 see the printed label change, independently of each other. So each row shows the label Idaho printed for that season and this page asserts nothing about the place.

By residency

Idaho splits both applicants and permits by residency. The applicant counts are first-choice only in every season; the permit counts are not, which is why some rates here are blank.
SeasonPeriodResidencyPut it firstPermitsDraw rateWhat the permit count coversIDFG's own figure
2026FirstResident2,059542.62%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2026FirstNonresident28762.09%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2025SecondResident37210.27%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2025SecondNonresident3300.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2025FirstResident1,951542.77%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2025FirstNonresident19563.08%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2024FirstResident1,869542.89%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2024FirstNonresident21462.80%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2023FirstResident1,600543.38%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2023FirstNonresident17263.49%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2022SecondResident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2022SecondNonresident00—no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2022FirstResident21394.23%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2022FirstNonresident2214.55%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2021SecondResident9211.09%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2021SecondNonresident700.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2021FirstResident174105.75%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2021FirstNonresident1800.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2020SecondResident8311.20%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2020SecondNonresident700.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2020FirstResident230104.35%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2020FirstNonresident5600.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2019FirstResident14696.16%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2019FirstNonresident1218.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree8%
2018FirstResident14896.08%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2018FirstNonresident3013.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2017FirstResident16795.39%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree5%
2017FirstNonresident4312.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2016SecondResident37120.54%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2016SecondNonresident2200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2016FirstResident903242.66%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2016FirstNonresident5311.89%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2015SecondResident23320.86%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2015SecondNonresident1300.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2015FirstResident940242.55%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2015FirstNonresident4112.44%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2014SecondResident776253.22%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2014SecondNonresident2100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2014FirstResident776253.22%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2014FirstNonresident2100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2013FirstResident839242.86%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2013FirstNonresident3113.23%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2012SecondResident10810.93%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2012SecondNonresident200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2012FirstResident808253.09%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2012FirstNonresident2900.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2011FirstResident828242.90%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2011FirstNonresident3313.03%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2010FirstResident806253.10%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2010FirstNonresident1800.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2009SecondResident7811.28%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree1%
2009SecondNonresident200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2009FirstResident758253.30%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2009FirstNonresident3900.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2008FirstResident687243.49%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2008FirstNonresident3912.56%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree3%
2007SecondResident6411.56%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2007SecondNonresident100.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2007FirstResident558234.12%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2007FirstNonresident3126.45%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree6%
2006SecondResident5511.82%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree2%
2006SecondNonresident700.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2006FirstResident612254.08%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2006FirstNonresident2700.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2005FirstResident567254.41%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2005FirstNonresident1900.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2004FirstResident589254.24%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree4%
2004FirstNonresident1200.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%
2003FirstResident611579.33%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree9%
2003FirstNonresident26311.54%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2002FirstResident5375810.80%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree10%
2002FirstNonresident2129.52%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree9%
2001FirstResident2052311.22%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree11%
2001FirstNonresident14214.29%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree14%
2000FirstResident1252419.20%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree19%
2000FirstNonresident2150.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree50%
1999FirstResident1202319.17%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree19%
1999FirstNonresident5240.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree40%
1998FirstResident371540.54%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree40%
1998FirstNonresident500.00%no permits went to second choice, so the two readings agree0%

Why some residency rates are blank. Idaho changed what its residency permit columns count around the 2019 season without renaming them. Before, they cover both application choices; from 2019, first choice only. The applicant columns are first-choice-only throughout. So on an older row where permits went to second-choice hunters, dividing one by the other counts winners the denominator never counted — on one 1998 deer hunt that arithmetic gives 250%. Rather than publish that, or pick an era and apply it to every row, this site reads which meaning each row's own totals support and leaves the rate empty where the two do not match.

IDFG's own figure is the percentage the department publishes alongside its counts. It is a rounded summary and it disagrees with its own rows: on the 1998 hunt above it reads 100. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.

Where Idaho's own figures disagree with each other

  • IDFG printed 6 different area labels for pronghorn hunt 4005 across the seasons it published (36A-1, 36B, 37, 37-1, 38-1, 39). Neither its label nor its internal area key is an identity, so this site shows what the department printed for each season and asserts nothing about whether the ground is the same.

Nothing above is corrected. Correcting it would mean publishing a figure the department never stated.

Sources for this hunt

Nearby hunt numbers

Idaho grants no preference to previously unsuccessful applicants, so nothing on this page accumulates and nothing here predicts next season. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Idaho application deadlines.