Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Montana · Antelope · District 540

Montana antelope licence 540-20

How many people put this antelope licencefirst and how many of them drew it — year by year, separately for each of the four pools Montana draws, and separately at every bonus point level. Every figure comes from a Fish, Wildlife & Parks report linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2021 drawing did

Montana set a quota of 300 on 540-20 in 2021 and drew 300 — the quota filled. Across the four pools FWP draws separately, 5 nonresident landowner applicants put it first and 5 drew, 100.00%; 2 resident landowner applicants put it first and 2 drew, 100.00%; 60 nonresident applicants put it first and 24 drew, 40.00%; 331 resident applicants put it first and 269 drew, 81.27%.

This licence code stops appearing after 2021. FWP's 2026 reports do not carry it, and this site does not map a retired code onto a current one — the department renumbered its licence-type suffixes and has published nothing saying which old code became which new one. What is below is the record of the 8 years it was drawn.

Drawing pool

First-choice success rate, by pool and year

The rate is the first-choice applicants in a pool who drew, divided by the first-choice applicants in that pool. Both are exact integers FWP printed in the same row, and it is the measure the department's own drawing statistics tool publishes: "the percentage of 1st choice applicants that were successful". A dash means nobody in that pool applied, so the draw answered nothing — absent, not nought.
YearPoolPool capPut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice success ratePut it 2nd or 3rdDrew on 2nd or 3rd
2021Nonresident30602440.00%730
2021Resident30033126981.27%2880
2021Nonresident landowner3055100.00%——
2021Resident landowner4522100.00%——
2020Nonresident30402767.50%430
2020Resident30029926889.63%1750
2020Nonresident landowner3033100.00%——
2020Resident landowner4522100.00%——
2019Nonresident30472757.45%340
2019Resident30023923297.07%9035
2019Nonresident landowner3022100.00%——
2019Resident landowner4544100.00%——
2018Nonresident30302686.67%272
2018Resident300210210100.00%7954
2018Nonresident landowner3022100.00%——
2018Resident landowner4566100.00%——
2017Nonresident20191789.47%240
2017Resident20018117194.48%910
2017Nonresident landowner2033100.00%——
2017Resident landowner3099100.00%——
2016Nonresident201313100.00%115
2016Resident200137137100.00%5640
2016Nonresident landowner2022100.00%——
2016Resident landowner3033100.00%——
2015Nonresident2044100.00%149
2015Resident200147147100.00%8435
2015Nonresident landowner2022100.00%——
2015Resident landowner3033100.00%——
2014Nonresident1021942.86%230
2014Resident1001818748.07%1070
2014Nonresident landowner1011100.00%——
2014Resident landowner1533100.00%——

Pool cap is FWP's own QTA column, and it is a ceiling rather than an allocation. The resident regular cap equals the overall quota; the nonresident caps are ten per cent of it and cover landowner and regular nonresidents together; the resident landowner cap is fifteen per cent. The department states plainly that the ceiling is not a floor: "although the nonresident quotas are set at 10%, that entire quota may not be drawn by nonresidents", and that if every resident applicant draws, nonresidents may go over ten per cent.

Landowner rows are a different drawing, not a subset of the one below them.Landowner preference is the first stage, worth up to fifteen per cent of the quota to resident landowners, and its applicants are counted apart from the regular pool throughout. FWP publishes the landowner pools at first choice only, which is why their second and third columns are dashes rather than noughts.

Draw rate at each bonus point level

One row per bonus point level per pool per year, exactly as FWP's Detailed Bonus Point report publishes it. The rate is that level's successes divided by its applications — both exact integers in the same printed row.
YearPoolBonus pointsAppliedDrewDrew at this level
2021Nonresident0321443.75%
2021Nonresident18450.00%
2021Nonresident211100.00%
2021Nonresidentnot stated19526.32%
2021Resident01169380.17%
2021Resident1241875.00%
2021Resident222100.00%
2021Residentnot stated18915682.54%
2021Nonresident landowner111100.00%
2021Nonresident landowner211100.00%
2021Nonresident landownernot stated33100.00%
2021Resident landownernot stated22100.00%
2020Nonresident0191473.68%
2020Nonresident155100.00%
2020Nonresident211100.00%
2020Nonresidentnot stated15746.67%
2020Resident011910184.87%
2020Resident199100.00%
2020Resident311100.00%
2020Residentnot stated17015792.35%
2020Nonresident landowner111100.00%
2020Nonresident landownernot stated22100.00%
2020Resident landowner022100.00%
2019Nonresident0281760.71%
2019Nonresident12150.00%
2019Nonresident222100.00%
2019Nonresidentnot stated15746.67%
2019Resident0918694.51%
2019Resident13266.67%
2019Resident255100.00%
2019Resident311100.00%
2019Residentnot stated13913899.28%
2019Nonresident landownernot stated22100.00%
2019Resident landowner022100.00%
2019Resident landownernot stated22100.00%
2018Nonresident0151280.00%
2018Nonresident14375.00%
2018Nonresidentnot stated1111100.00%
2018Resident08585100.00%
2018Resident166100.00%
2018Resident211100.00%
2018Resident311100.00%
2018Residentnot stated117117100.00%
2018Nonresident landownernot stated22100.00%
2018Resident landowner022100.00%
2018Resident landownernot stated44100.00%
2017Nonresident0121083.33%
2017Nonresident111100.00%
2017Nonresident211100.00%
2017Nonresidentnot stated55100.00%
2017Resident0716997.18%
2017Resident111100.00%
2017Resident222100.00%
2017Residentnot stated1079992.52%
2017Nonresident landownernot stated33100.00%
2017Resident landowner033100.00%
2017Resident landowner111100.00%
2017Resident landownernot stated55100.00%
2016Nonresident088100.00%
2016Nonresidentnot stated55100.00%
2016Resident03838100.00%
2016Resident188100.00%
2016Resident222100.00%
2016Residentnot stated8989100.00%
2016Nonresident landownernot stated22100.00%
2016Resident landownernot stated33100.00%
2015Nonresident022100.00%
2015Nonresident111100.00%
2015Nonresidentnot stated11100.00%
2015Resident04848100.00%
2015Resident11414100.00%
2015Resident311100.00%
2015Residentnot stated8484100.00%
2015Nonresident landownernot stated22100.00%
2015Resident landownernot stated33100.00%
2014Nonresident010330.00%
2014Nonresident111100.00%
2014Nonresident222100.00%
2014Nonresidentnot stated8337.50%
2014Resident0602745.00%
2014Resident1161275.00%
2014Resident222100.00%
2014Resident311100.00%
2014Residentnot stated1024544.12%
2014Nonresident landownernot stated11100.00%
2014Resident landownernot stated33100.00%

No bonus point level guarantees a licence in Montana, and this page does not publish one. FWP squares your bonus points and adds them to your current application as extra chances — three points give ten chances, ten points give a hundred and one — so the drawing is a weighted lottery and not a queue. More points is better odds every time, and a place in line never.

Not stated is FWP's own blank cell, and it is not the same as nought. The department's reports frequently carry both a nought-point row and a blank one for the same pool in the same year, with different application counts, and both are inside the district total it prints. FWP does not say what separates them, so they are shown apart rather than added together into a "no points" figure it never published.

Sources for this licence

Other licences in these districts

Bonus points are one of Montana's two point systems and the only one that applies here. The other, preference points, exists on nonresident combination licences alone and works in the opposite way. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Montana application deadlines.