Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Montana · Antelope · District 900

Montana antelope archery-only licence 900-20

How many people put this antelope archery-only licencefirst and how many of them drew it — year by year, separately for each of the four pools Montana draws, and separately at every bonus point level. Every figure comes from a Fish, Wildlife & Parks report linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2026 drawing did

Montana set a quota of 5,600 on 900-20 in 2026 and drew 5,600 — the quota filled. Across the four pools FWP draws separately, 22 nonresident landowner applicants put it first and 22 drew, 100.00%; 14 resident landowner applicants put it first and 14 drew, 100.00%; 1,236 nonresident applicants put it first and 954 drew, 77.18%; 4,611 resident applicants put it first and 4,610 drew, 99.98%.

Published in 9 of the drawing years FWP has posted, 2018 to 2026.

Drawing pool

First-choice success rate, by pool and year

The rate is the first-choice applicants in a pool who drew, divided by the first-choice applicants in that pool. Both are exact integers FWP printed in the same row, and it is the measure the department's own drawing statistics tool publishes: "the percentage of 1st choice applicants that were successful". A dash means nobody in that pool applied, so the draw answered nothing — absent, not nought.
YearPoolPool capPut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice success ratePut it 2nd or 3rdDrew on 2nd or 3rd
2026Nonresident5601,23695477.18%00
2026Resident5,6004,6114,61099.98%00
2026Nonresident landowner5602222100.00%——
2026Resident landowner8401414100.00%——
2025Nonresident5601,30353941.37%00
2025Resident5,6005,6135,02989.60%00
2025Nonresident landowner5601717100.00%——
2025Resident landowner8401515100.00%——
2024Nonresident5601,35455140.69%00
2024Resident5,6005,4135,03192.94%00
2024Nonresident landowner56088100.00%——
2024Resident landowner8401010100.00%——
2023Nonresident5601,32555341.74%00
2023Resident5,6005,5025,03291.46%00
2023Nonresident landowner56055100.00%——
2023Resident landowner8401010100.00%——
2022Nonresident5601,39855339.56%00
2022Resident5,6005,2835,03895.36%00
2022Nonresident landowner56033100.00%——
2022Resident landowner84066100.00%——
2021Nonresident5601,60955434.43%00
2021Resident5,6005,2585,03995.83%00
2021Nonresident landowner56044100.00%——
2021Resident landowner84033100.00%——
2020Nonresident5601,07896189.15%00
2020Resident5,6004,6314,63099.98%00
2020Nonresident landowner56044100.00%——
2020Resident landowner84055100.00%——
2019Nonresident560876876100.00%00
2019Resident5,6003,6703,670100.00%00
2019Nonresident landowner56033100.00%——
2019Resident landowner84022100.00%——
2018Nonresident560894894100.00%00
2018Resident5,6003,8193,819100.00%00
2018Nonresident landowner56033100.00%——
2018Resident landowner84066100.00%——

Pool cap is FWP's own QTA column, and it is a ceiling rather than an allocation. The resident regular cap equals the overall quota; the nonresident caps are ten per cent of it and cover landowner and regular nonresidents together; the resident landowner cap is fifteen per cent. The department states plainly that the ceiling is not a floor: "although the nonresident quotas are set at 10%, that entire quota may not be drawn by nonresidents", and that if every resident applicant draws, nonresidents may go over ten per cent.

Landowner rows are a different drawing, not a subset of the one below them.Landowner preference is the first stage, worth up to fifteen per cent of the quota to resident landowners, and its applicants are counted apart from the regular pool throughout. FWP publishes the landowner pools at first choice only, which is why their second and third columns are dashes rather than noughts.

Draw rate at each bonus point level

One row per bonus point level per pool per year, exactly as FWP's Detailed Bonus Point report publishes it. The rate is that level's successes divided by its applications — both exact integers in the same printed row.
YearPoolBonus pointsAppliedDrewDrew at this level
2026Nonresident01618653.42%
2026Nonresident154035665.93%
2026Nonresident234031993.82%
2026Nonresident312512398.40%
2026Nonresident44545100.00%
2026Nonresident51717100.00%
2026Nonresident666100.00%
2026Nonresident722100.00%
2026Resident01,8711,871100.00%
2026Resident12,6062,60599.96%
2026Resident2125125100.00%
2026Resident388100.00%
2026Resident711100.00%
2026Nonresident landowner011100.00%
2026Nonresident landowner11818100.00%
2026Nonresident landowner233100.00%
2026Resident landowner077100.00%
2026Resident landowner177100.00%
2025Nonresident02263314.60%
2025Nonresident160519031.40%
2025Nonresident230917957.93%
2025Nonresident312810582.03%
2025Nonresident4232191.30%
2025Nonresident510990.00%
2025Nonresident622100.00%
2025Resident02,3631,89780.28%
2025Resident13,1032,98596.20%
2025Resident2126126100.00%
2025Resident31616100.00%
2025Resident433100.00%
2025Resident511100.00%
2025Resident611100.00%
2025Nonresident landowner022100.00%
2025Nonresident landowner11010100.00%
2025Nonresident landowner233100.00%
2025Nonresident landowner322100.00%
2025Resident landowner077100.00%
2025Resident landowner188100.00%
2024Nonresident02554417.25%
2024Nonresident164820331.33%
2024Nonresident231718658.68%
2024Nonresident31038986.41%
2024Nonresident4282692.86%
2024Nonresident522100.00%
2024Nonresident611100.00%
2024Resident02,4392,12487.08%
2024Resident12,8622,79597.66%
2024Resident2102102100.00%
2024Resident31010100.00%
2024Nonresident landowner011100.00%
2024Nonresident landowner177100.00%
2024Resident landowner044100.00%
2024Resident landowner155100.00%
2024Resident landowner211100.00%
2023Nonresident167724536.19%
2023Nonresident227717663.54%
2023Nonresident3806885.00%
2023Nonresident466100.00%
2023Nonresident511100.00%
2023Nonresidentnot stated2845720.07%
2023Resident011100.00%
2023Resident12,6492,59097.77%
2023Resident27373100.00%
2023Resident399100.00%
2023Residentnot stated2,7702,35985.16%
2023Nonresident landowner111100.00%
2023Nonresident landowner222100.00%
2023Nonresident landownernot stated22100.00%
2023Resident landowner155100.00%
2023Resident landownernot stated55100.00%
2022Nonresident164724437.71%
2022Nonresident228918865.05%
2022Nonresident3262388.46%
2022Nonresident455100.00%
2022Nonresidentnot stated4319321.58%
2022Resident12,2252,21599.55%
2022Resident28080100.00%
2022Resident344100.00%
2022Resident422100.00%
2022Residentnot stated2,9722,73792.09%
2022Nonresident landowner111100.00%
2022Nonresident landownernot stated22100.00%
2022Resident landowner144100.00%
2022Resident landownernot stated22100.00%
2021Nonresident085728333.02%
2021Nonresident1714056.34%
2021Nonresident25360.00%
2021Nonresidentnot stated67622833.73%
2021Resident01,7061,64396.31%
2021Resident13030100.00%
2021Resident211100.00%
2021Residentnot stated3,5213,36595.57%
2021Nonresident landowner044100.00%
2021Resident landownernot stated33100.00%
2020Nonresident040735486.98%
2020Nonresident11010100.00%
2020Nonresidentnot stated66159790.32%
2020Resident01,4881,48799.93%
2020Resident188100.00%
2020Residentnot stated3,1353,135100.00%
2020Nonresident landowner044100.00%
2020Resident landowner011100.00%
2020Resident landownernot stated44100.00%

No bonus point level guarantees a licence in Montana, and this page does not publish one. FWP squares your bonus points and adds them to your current application as extra chances — three points give ten chances, ten points give a hundred and one — so the drawing is a weighted lottery and not a queue. More points is better odds every time, and a place in line never. This hunt shows it in 2026: in the resident pool every applicant at 0 points drew, and 1 of 2606 at 1 did not.

Not stated is FWP's own blank cell, and it is not the same as nought. The department's reports frequently carry both a nought-point row and a blank one for the same pool in the same year, with different application counts, and both are inside the district total it prints. FWP does not say what separates them, so they are shown apart rather than added together into a "no points" figure it never published.

Sources for this licence

Other licences in these districts

Bonus points are one of Montana's two point systems and the only one that applies here. The other, preference points, exists on nonresident combination licences alone and works in the opposite way. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Montana application deadlines.