Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Montana · Antelope · District 215

Montana antelope b licence 215-30

How many people put this antelope b licencefirst and how many of them drew it — year by year, separately for each of the four pools Montana draws, and separately at every bonus point level. Every figure comes from a Fish, Wildlife & Parks report linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2026 drawing did

Montana set a quota of 1 on 215-30 in 2026 and drew 1 — the quota filled. Across the four pools FWP draws separately, no nonresident landowner applicant put it first; no resident landowner applicant put it first; no nonresident applicant put it first; 102 resident applicants put it first and 1 drew, 0.98%.

Published in 13 of the drawing years FWP has posted, 2014 to 2026.

Drawing pool

First-choice success rate, by pool and year

The rate is the first-choice applicants in a pool who drew, divided by the first-choice applicants in that pool. Both are exact integers FWP printed in the same row, and it is the measure the department's own drawing statistics tool publishes: "the percentage of 1st choice applicants that were successful". A dash means nobody in that pool applied, so the draw answered nothing — absent, not nought.
YearPoolPool capPut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice success ratePut it 2nd or 3rdDrew on 2nd or 3rd
2026Nonresident000—00
2026Resident110210.98%820
2026Nonresident landowner000———
2026Resident landowner100———
2025Nonresident000—00
2025Resident18700.00%810
2025Nonresident landowner000———
2025Resident landowner111100.00%——
2024Nonresident000—00
2024Resident19300.00%820
2024Nonresident landowner000———
2024Resident landowner111100.00%——
2023Nonresident0500.00%80
2023Resident18111.23%890
2023Nonresident landowner000———
2023Resident landowner0100.00%——
2022Nonresident110110.00%80
2022Resident109288.70%870
2022Nonresident landowner100———
2022Resident landowner12150.00%——
2021Nonresident0300.00%20
2021Resident18100.00%830
2021Nonresident landowner000———
2021Resident landowner12150.00%——
2020Nonresident12150.00%10
2020Resident107279.72%480
2020Nonresident landowner100———
2020Resident landowner222100.00%——
2019Nonresident22150.00%00
2019Resident25732331.51%420
2019Nonresident landowner200———
2019Resident landowner411100.00%——
2018Nonresident200—00
2018Resident25732230.14%460
2018Nonresident landowner200———
2018Resident landowner433100.00%——
2017Nonresident200—00
2017Resident25512141.18%430
2017Nonresident landowner200———
2017Resident landowner45480.00%——
2016Nonresident000—00
2016Resident538410.53%330
2016Nonresident landowner000———
2016Resident landowner15120.00%——
2015Nonresident000—00
2015Resident56246.45%220
2015Nonresident landowner000———
2015Resident landowner14125.00%——
2014Nonresident000—00
2014Resident56546.15%430
2014Nonresident landowner000———
2014Resident landowner13133.33%——

Pool cap is FWP's own QTA column, and it is a ceiling rather than an allocation. The resident regular cap equals the overall quota; the nonresident caps are ten per cent of it and cover landowner and regular nonresidents together; the resident landowner cap is fifteen per cent. The department states plainly that the ceiling is not a floor: "although the nonresident quotas are set at 10%, that entire quota may not be drawn by nonresidents", and that if every resident applicant draws, nonresidents may go over ten per cent.

Landowner rows are a different drawing, not a subset of the one below them.Landowner preference is the first stage, worth up to fifteen per cent of the quota to resident landowners, and its applicants are counted apart from the regular pool throughout. FWP publishes the landowner pools at first choice only, which is why their second and third columns are dashes rather than noughts.

Draw rate at each bonus point level

One row per bonus point level per pool per year, exactly as FWP's Detailed Bonus Point report publishes it. The rate is that level's successes divided by its applications — both exact integers in the same printed row.
YearPoolBonus pointsAppliedDrewDrew at this level
2026Resident01900.00%
2026Resident12200.00%
2026Resident21300.00%
2026Resident31600.00%
2026Resident41100.00%
2026Resident51100.00%
2026Resident6600.00%
2026Resident7100.00%
2026Resident92150.00%
2026Resident10100.00%
2025Resident01500.00%
2025Resident12200.00%
2025Resident21500.00%
2025Resident31300.00%
2025Resident41200.00%
2025Resident5600.00%
2025Resident6100.00%
2025Resident7100.00%
2025Resident8200.00%
2025Resident landowner011100.00%
2024Resident02500.00%
2024Resident11500.00%
2024Resident22000.00%
2024Resident31400.00%
2024Resident41100.00%
2024Resident5100.00%
2024Resident6200.00%
2024Resident7200.00%
2024Resident8200.00%
2024Resident9100.00%
2024Resident landowner011100.00%
2023Nonresident1200.00%
2023Nonresident2100.00%
2023Nonresident3100.00%
2023Nonresident4100.00%
2023Resident12613.85%
2023Resident21600.00%
2023Resident3800.00%
2023Resident4400.00%
2023Resident5200.00%
2023Resident6200.00%
2023Residentnot stated2200.00%
2023Resident landownernot stated100.00%
2022Nonresident17114.29%
2022Nonresident2200.00%
2022Nonresident3100.00%
2022Resident13113.23%
2022Resident219421.05%
2022Resident3700.00%
2022Resident48337.50%
2022Resident5300.00%
2022Residentnot stated2300.00%
2022Resident landownernot stated2150.00%
2021Nonresident0200.00%
2021Nonresident1100.00%
2021Resident03300.00%
2021Resident11600.00%
2021Resident2500.00%
2021Resident3100.00%
2021Resident7100.00%
2021Residentnot stated2400.00%
2021Resident landownernot stated2150.00%
2020Nonresident02150.00%
2020Resident023313.04%
2020Resident113215.38%
2020Resident2300.00%
2020Residentnot stated3326.06%
2020Resident landownernot stated22100.00%
2019Nonresident02150.00%
2019Resident027725.93%
2019Resident112433.33%
2019Resident277100.00%
2019Resident3100.00%
2019Resident611100.00%
2019Residentnot stated25416.00%
2019Resident landownernot stated11100.00%
2018Resident032618.75%
2018Resident117741.18%
2018Resident244100.00%
2018Resident322100.00%
2018Residentnot stated18316.67%
2018Resident landownernot stated33100.00%
2017Resident016531.25%
2017Resident15120.00%
2017Resident244100.00%
2017Resident311100.00%
2017Resident433100.00%
2017Resident533100.00%
2017Resident6100.00%
2017Residentnot stated17423.53%
2017Resident landowner022100.00%
2017Resident landownernot stated3266.67%
2016Resident0900.00%
2016Resident1600.00%
2016Resident24125.00%
2016Resident3400.00%
2016Resident42150.00%
2016Resident52150.00%
2016Residentnot stated7114.29%
2016Resident landowner02150.00%
2016Resident landownernot stated300.00%
2015Resident020210.00%
2015Resident19111.11%
2015Resident2400.00%
2015Resident37114.29%
2015Resident4200.00%
2015Resident5100.00%
2015Residentnot stated1600.00%
2015Resident landownernot stated4125.00%
2014Resident01300.00%
2014Resident11100.00%
2014Resident21300.00%
2014Resident32150.00%
2014Resident42150.00%
2014Residentnot stated2214.55%
2014Resident landownernot stated3266.67%

No bonus point level guarantees a licence in Montana, and this page does not publish one. FWP squares your bonus points and adds them to your current application as extra chances — three points give ten chances, ten points give a hundred and one — so the drawing is a weighted lottery and not a queue. More points is better odds every time, and a place in line never.

Not stated is FWP's own blank cell, and it is not the same as nought. The department's reports frequently carry both a nought-point row and a blank one for the same pool in the same year, with different application counts, and both are inside the district total it prints. FWP does not say what separates them, so they are shown apart rather than added together into a "no points" figure it never published.

Sources for this licence

Other licences in these districts

Bonus points are one of Montana's two point systems and the only one that applies here. The other, preference points, exists on nonresident combination licences alone and works in the opposite way. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Montana application deadlines.