Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Montana · Antelope · District 600

Montana antelope b licence 600-30

How many people put this antelope b licencefirst and how many of them drew it — year by year, separately for each of the four pools Montana draws, and separately at every bonus point level. Every figure comes from a Fish, Wildlife & Parks report linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2026 drawing did

Montana set a quota of 100 on 600-30 in 2026 and drew 100 — the quota filled. Across the four pools FWP draws separately, 1 nonresident landowner applicant put it first and 1 drew, 100.00%; 11 resident landowner applicants put it first and 11 drew, 100.00%; 24 nonresident applicants put it first and 3 drew, 12.50%; 489 resident applicants put it first and 85 drew, 17.38%.

Published in 13 of the drawing years FWP has posted, 2014 to 2026.

Drawing pool

First-choice success rate, by pool and year

The rate is the first-choice applicants in a pool who drew, divided by the first-choice applicants in that pool. Both are exact integers FWP printed in the same row, and it is the measure the department's own drawing statistics tool publishes: "the percentage of 1st choice applicants that were successful". A dash means nobody in that pool applied, so the draw answered nothing — absent, not nought.
YearPoolPool capPut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice success ratePut it 2nd or 3rdDrew on 2nd or 3rd
2026Nonresident1024312.50%80
2026Resident1004898517.38%3360
2026Nonresident landowner1011100.00%——
2026Resident landowner151111100.00%——
2025Nonresident1011436.36%120
2025Resident1004148821.26%2490
2025Nonresident landowner1000———
2025Resident landowner1588100.00%——
2024Nonresident517317.65%210
2024Resident503743910.43%2970
2024Nonresident landowner500———
2024Resident landowner89888.89%——
2023Nonresident51600.00%350
2023Resident503374212.46%3000
2023Nonresident landowner500———
2023Resident landowner811872.73%——
2022Nonresident58450.00%180
2022Resident503264112.58%2850
2022Nonresident landowner500———
2022Resident landowner855100.00%——
2021Nonresident5600.00%180
2021Resident502684416.42%2270
2021Nonresident landowner500———
2021Resident landowner866100.00%——
2020Nonresident57228.57%90
2020Resident502314117.75%1820
2020Nonresident landowner500———
2020Resident landowner877100.00%——
2019Nonresident59111.11%100
2019Resident502384318.07%1730
2019Nonresident landowner500———
2019Resident landowner866100.00%——
2018Nonresident56233.33%120
2018Resident502034120.20%2090
2018Nonresident landowner500———
2018Resident landowner877100.00%——
2017Nonresident59111.11%50
2017Resident502514317.13%2110
2017Nonresident landowner500———
2017Resident landowner866100.00%——
2016Nonresident513430.77%100
2016Resident502013919.40%1890
2016Nonresident landowner500———
2016Resident landowner877100.00%——
2015Nonresident59111.11%60
2015Resident502144420.56%2170
2015Nonresident landowner500———
2015Resident landowner855100.00%——
2014Nonresident513323.08%90
2014Resident501764022.73%1940
2014Nonresident landowner500———
2014Resident landowner877100.00%——

Pool cap is FWP's own QTA column, and it is a ceiling rather than an allocation. The resident regular cap equals the overall quota; the nonresident caps are ten per cent of it and cover landowner and regular nonresidents together; the resident landowner cap is fifteen per cent. The department states plainly that the ceiling is not a floor: "although the nonresident quotas are set at 10%, that entire quota may not be drawn by nonresidents", and that if every resident applicant draws, nonresidents may go over ten per cent.

Landowner rows are a different drawing, not a subset of the one below them.Landowner preference is the first stage, worth up to fifteen per cent of the quota to resident landowners, and its applicants are counted apart from the regular pool throughout. FWP publishes the landowner pools at first choice only, which is why their second and third columns are dashes rather than noughts.

Draw rate at each bonus point level

One row per bonus point level per pool per year, exactly as FWP's Detailed Bonus Point report publishes it. The rate is that level's successes divided by its applications — both exact integers in the same printed row.
YearPoolBonus pointsAppliedDrewDrew at this level
2026Nonresident0800.00%
2026Nonresident11317.69%
2026Nonresident22150.00%
2026Nonresident411100.00%
2026Resident08244.88%
2026Resident116263.70%
2026Resident2891112.36%
2026Resident3732027.40%
2026Resident4512854.90%
2026Resident519736.84%
2026Resident611763.64%
2026Resident722100.00%
2026Nonresident landowner111100.00%
2026Resident landowner055100.00%
2026Resident landowner144100.00%
2026Resident landowner222100.00%
2025Nonresident0100.00%
2025Nonresident1300.00%
2025Nonresident2100.00%
2025Nonresident34375.00%
2025Nonresident4100.00%
2025Nonresident511100.00%
2025Resident08855.68%
2025Resident11091412.84%
2025Resident2781012.82%
2025Resident3762127.63%
2025Resident4371951.35%
2025Resident5211466.67%
2025Resident633100.00%
2025Resident722100.00%
2025Resident landowner044100.00%
2025Resident landowner122100.00%
2025Resident landowner311100.00%
2025Resident landowner411100.00%
2024Nonresident0200.00%
2024Nonresident1200.00%
2024Nonresident28112.50%
2024Nonresident33133.33%
2024Nonresident42150.00%
2024Resident09522.11%
2024Resident18167.41%
2024Resident29566.32%
2024Resident355610.91%
2024Resident4341338.24%
2024Resident510440.00%
2024Resident63266.67%
2024Resident landowner011100.00%
2024Resident landowner18787.50%
2023Nonresident1400.00%
2023Nonresident2700.00%
2023Nonresident3200.00%
2023Nonresident5100.00%
2023Nonresidentnot stated200.00%
2023Resident1129107.75%
2023Resident260915.00%
2023Resident339615.38%
2023Resident420945.00%
2023Resident57571.43%
2023Residentnot stated7933.80%
2023Resident landowner17685.71%
2023Resident landowner211100.00%
2023Resident landownernot stated3133.33%
2022Nonresident1200.00%
2022Nonresident22150.00%
2022Nonresident322100.00%
2022Nonresident411100.00%
2022Nonresidentnot stated100.00%
2022Resident11071110.28%
2022Resident2671217.91%
2022Resident338718.42%
2022Resident4181055.56%
2022Resident5100.00%
2022Residentnot stated9511.05%
2022Resident landowner122100.00%
2022Resident landowner211100.00%
2022Resident landownernot stated22100.00%
2021Nonresident0200.00%
2021Nonresident1100.00%
2021Nonresidentnot stated300.00%
2021Resident08344.82%
2021Resident1441227.27%
2021Resident227622.22%
2021Resident311763.64%
2021Resident45360.00%
2021Resident533100.00%
2021Residentnot stated9599.47%
2021Resident landowner022100.00%
2021Resident landowner111100.00%
2021Resident landownernot stated33100.00%
2020Nonresident0100.00%
2020Nonresident1100.00%
2020Nonresident22150.00%
2020Nonresident411100.00%
2020Nonresidentnot stated200.00%
2020Resident083910.84%
2020Resident1441022.73%
2020Resident2291344.83%
2020Resident38675.00%
2020Residentnot stated6734.48%
2020Resident landowner011100.00%
2020Resident landowner211100.00%
2020Resident landownernot stated55100.00%
2019Nonresident04125.00%
2019Nonresident1200.00%
2019Nonresidentnot stated300.00%
2019Resident07756.49%
2019Resident144818.18%
2019Resident217635.29%
2019Resident313753.85%
2019Resident411100.00%
2019Resident52150.00%
2019Residentnot stated841517.86%
2019Resident landowner022100.00%
2019Resident landownernot stated44100.00%
2018Nonresident0100.00%
2018Nonresident22150.00%
2018Nonresident311100.00%
2018Nonresidentnot stated200.00%
2018Resident0801113.75%
2018Resident129517.24%
2018Resident218950.00%
2018Resident344100.00%
2018Resident42150.00%
2018Resident511100.00%
2018Resident64375.00%
2018Resident711100.00%
2018Residentnot stated6469.38%
2018Resident landowner011100.00%
2018Resident landownernot stated66100.00%
2017Nonresident0200.00%
2017Nonresident1200.00%
2017Nonresident2100.00%
2017Nonresident32150.00%
2017Nonresidentnot stated200.00%
2017Resident0811214.81%
2017Resident1441227.27%
2017Resident223834.78%
2017Resident310110.00%
2017Resident47457.14%
2017Resident5200.00%
2017Resident6100.00%
2017Residentnot stated8367.23%
2017Resident landowner011100.00%
2017Resident landowner111100.00%
2017Resident landowner211100.00%
2017Resident landownernot stated33100.00%
2016Nonresident04250.00%
2016Nonresident1100.00%
2016Nonresident2300.00%
2016Nonresident311100.00%
2016Nonresidentnot stated4125.00%
2016Resident0661015.15%
2016Resident1401127.50%
2016Resident217741.18%
2016Resident312216.67%
2016Resident46350.00%
2016Resident53266.67%
2016Residentnot stated5747.02%
2016Resident landowner022100.00%
2016Resident landownernot stated55100.00%
2015Nonresident0200.00%
2015Nonresident1200.00%
2015Nonresident2100.00%
2015Nonresident311100.00%
2015Nonresidentnot stated300.00%
2015Resident08289.76%
2015Resident128932.14%
2015Resident217211.76%
2015Resident37228.57%
2015Resident44250.00%
2015Resident52150.00%
2015Residentnot stated742027.03%
2015Resident landowner011100.00%
2015Resident landownernot stated44100.00%
2014Nonresident0300.00%
2014Nonresident12150.00%
2014Nonresident2100.00%
2014Nonresidentnot stated7228.57%
2014Resident065913.85%
2014Resident1241041.67%
2014Resident217847.06%
2014Resident38450.00%
2014Resident45240.00%
2014Residentnot stated57712.28%
2014Resident landowner033100.00%
2014Resident landowner122100.00%
2014Resident landownernot stated22100.00%

No bonus point level guarantees a licence in Montana, and this page does not publish one. FWP squares your bonus points and adds them to your current application as extra chances — three points give ten chances, ten points give a hundred and one — so the drawing is a weighted lottery and not a queue. More points is better odds every time, and a place in line never.

Not stated is FWP's own blank cell, and it is not the same as nought. The department's reports frequently carry both a nought-point row and a blank one for the same pool in the same year, with different application counts, and both are inside the district total it prints. FWP does not say what separates them, so they are shown apart rather than added together into a "no points" figure it never published.

Sources for this licence

Other licences in these districts

Bonus points are one of Montana's two point systems and the only one that applies here. The other, preference points, exists on nonresident combination licences alone and works in the opposite way. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Montana application deadlines.