New Mexico · Oryx · any legal big-game sporting arm
New Mexico oryx hunt ORX-1-100
GMU 19 WSMR: Stallion Range. Bag limit either sex (ES). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 70 licences on hunt code ORX-1-100 in 2026 and issued 70 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 304 nonresident applicants ranked it first and 4 drew it, 1.32%; 2,203 resident applicants ranked it first and 59 drew it, 2.68%; 176 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and 7 drew it, 3.98%.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 2,203 | 59 | 2.68% | 1,012 | 59 | 84.29% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 304 | 4 | 1.32% | 140 | 4 | 5.71% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 176 | 7 | 3.98% | 92 | 7 | 10% |
| 2025 | Resident | 2,187 | 57 | 2.61% | 935 | 59 | 84.29% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 311 | 4 | 1.29% | 189 | 4 | 5.71% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 192 | 7 | 3.65% | 99 | 7 | 10% |
| 2024 | Resident | 2,054 | 59 | 2.87% | 839 | 59 | 84.29% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 264 | 4 | 1.52% | 136 | 4 | 5.71% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 196 | 6 | 3.06% | 83 | 7 | 10% |
| 2023 | Resident | 2,282 | 59 | 2.59% | 891 | 59 | 84.29% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 249 | 3 | 1.20% | 158 | 4 | 5.71% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 145 | 6 | 4.14% | 65 | 7 | 10% |
| 2022 | Resident | 2,192 | 54 | 2.46% | 825 | 55 | 84.62% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 204 | 4 | 1.96% | 143 | 4 | 6.15% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 100 | 6 | 6.00% | 53 | 6 | 9.23% |
| 2021 | Resident | 2,333 | 55 | 2.36% | 861 | 55 | 84.62% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 206 | 4 | 1.94% | 136 | 4 | 6.15% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 108 | 5 | 4.63% | 69 | 6 | 9.23% |
| 2020 | Resident | 1,668 | 55 | 3.30% | 631 | 55 | 84.62% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 132 | 4 | 3.03% | 91 | 4 | 6.15% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 76 | 6 | 7.89% | 93 | 6 | 9.23% |
| 2019 | Resident | 1,382 | 55 | 3.98% | 537 | 55 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 106 | 4 | 3.77% | 71 | 4 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 80 | 7 | 8.75% | 33 | 7 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 70 | 70 | 2,683 | 3,927 |
| 2025 | 70 | 70 | 2,690 | 3,913 |
| 2024 | 70 | 70 | 2,514 | 3,572 |
| 2023 | 70 | 70 | 2,676 | 3,790 |
| 2022 | 65 | 65 | 2,496 | 3,517 |
| 2021 | 65 | 65 | 2,647 | 3,713 |
| 2020 | 65 | 65 | 1,876 | 2,691 |
| 2019 ⚠ | 65 | 66 | 1,568 | 2,209 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
⚠ marks a year where two figures the department published disagree with each other: the department recorded more licences issued than it offered. The rows are shown exactly as the department published them and nothing is corrected here, because correcting them would mean inventing a figure it never stated.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31