New Mexico · Oryx · any legal big-game sporting arm
New Mexico oryx hunt ORX-1-101
GMU 19 WSMR: Rhodes Canyon. Bag limit either sex (ES). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 70 licences on hunt code ORX-1-101 in 2026 and issued 70 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 160 nonresident applicants ranked it first and 2 drew it, 1.25%; 1,119 resident applicants ranked it first and 46 drew it, 4.11%; 148 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and 7 drew it, 4.73%.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 1,119 | 46 | 4.11% | 1,594 | 59 | 84.29% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 160 | 2 | 1.25% | 267 | 4 | 5.71% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 148 | 7 | 4.73% | 106 | 7 | 10% |
| 2025 | Resident | 1,226 | 56 | 4.57% | 1,615 | 59 | 84.29% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 193 | 3 | 1.55% | 304 | 4 | 5.71% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 113 | 7 | 6.19% | 99 | 7 | 10% |
| 2024 | Resident | 1,213 | 46 | 3.79% | 1,481 | 59 | 84.29% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 158 | 2 | 1.27% | 253 | 4 | 5.71% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 98 | 7 | 7.14% | 129 | 7 | 10% |
| 2023 | Resident | 1,260 | 43 | 3.41% | 1,727 | 59 | 84.29% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 158 | 3 | 1.90% | 249 | 4 | 5.71% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 111 | 7 | 6.31% | 114 | 7 | 10% |
| 2022 | Resident | 1,131 | 43 | 3.80% | 1,455 | 55 | 84.62% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 162 | 4 | 2.47% | 207 | 4 | 6.15% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 75 | 5 | 6.67% | 84 | 6 | 9.23% |
| 2021 | Resident | 1,257 | 42 | 3.34% | 1,687 | 55 | 84.62% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 158 | 2 | 1.27% | 234 | 4 | 6.15% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 99 | 6 | 6.06% | 97 | 6 | 9.23% |
| 2020 | Resident | 1,097 | 51 | 4.65% | 1,311 | 55 | 84.62% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 101 | 2 | 1.98% | 132 | 4 | 6.15% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 90 | 3 | 3.33% | 55 | 6 | 9.23% |
| 2019 | Resident | 981 | 46 | 4.69% | 1,107 | 55 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 72 | 2 | 2.78% | 153 | 4 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 95 | 5 | 5.26% | 120 | 7 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 70 | 70 | 1,427 | 3,394 |
| 2025 | 70 | 70 | 1,532 | 3,550 |
| 2024 | 70 | 70 | 1,469 | 3,332 |
| 2023 | 70 | 70 | 1,529 | 3,619 |
| 2022 | 65 | 65 | 1,368 | 3,114 |
| 2021 | 65 | 65 | 1,514 | 3,532 |
| 2020 | 65 | 65 | 1,288 | 2,786 |
| 2019 ⚠ | 65 | 66 | 1,148 | 2,528 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
⚠ marks a year where two figures the department published disagree with each other: the department recorded more licences issued than it offered. The rows are shown exactly as the department published them and nothing is corrected here, because correcting them would mean inventing a figure it never stated.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31