New Mexico · Oryx · any legal big-game sporting arm
New Mexico oryx hunt ORX-1-103
GMU 19 WSMR: Stallion Range. Bag limit either sex (ES). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 70 licences on hunt code ORX-1-103 in 2026 and issued 70 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 227 nonresident applicants ranked it first and 2 drew it, 0.88%; 1,384 resident applicants ranked it first and 50 drew it, 3.61%; 157 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and 6 drew it, 3.82%.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 1,384 | 50 | 3.61% | 1,794 | 59 | 84.29% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 227 | 2 | 0.88% | 266 | 4 | 5.71% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 157 | 6 | 3.82% | 213 | 7 | 10% |
| 2025 | Resident | 1,465 | 59 | 4.03% | 1,904 | 59 | 84.29% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 214 | 4 | 1.87% | 275 | 4 | 5.71% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 142 | 7 | 4.93% | 206 | 7 | 10% |
| 2024 | Resident | 1,484 | 54 | 3.64% | 1,981 | 59 | 84.29% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 300 | 4 | 1.33% | 300 | 4 | 5.71% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 191 | 7 | 3.66% | 169 | 7 | 10% |
| 2023 | Resident | 1,755 | 46 | 2.62% | 2,116 | 59 | 84.29% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 237 | 3 | 1.27% | 287 | 4 | 5.71% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 124 | 3 | 2.42% | 121 | 7 | 10% |
| 2022 | Resident | 1,277 | 45 | 3.52% | 1,933 | 55 | 84.62% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 185 | 3 | 1.62% | 256 | 4 | 6.15% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 140 | 5 | 3.57% | 123 | 6 | 9.23% |
| 2021 | Resident | 1,193 | 42 | 3.52% | 1,878 | 55 | 84.62% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 113 | 2 | 1.77% | 203 | 4 | 6.15% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 101 | 5 | 4.95% | 142 | 6 | 9.23% |
| 2020 | Resident | 964 | 47 | 4.88% | 1,560 | 55 | 84.62% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 103 | 3 | 2.91% | 160 | 4 | 6.15% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 82 | 3 | 3.66% | 134 | 6 | 9.23% |
| 2019 | Resident | 778 | 33 | 4.24% | 1,263 | 55 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 57 | 2 | 3.51% | 117 | 4 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 54 | 5 | 9.26% | 92 | 7 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 70 | 70 | 1,768 | 4,041 |
| 2025 | 70 | 70 | 1,821 | 4,206 |
| 2024 | 70 | 70 | 1,975 | 4,425 |
| 2023 | 70 | 70 | 2,116 | 4,640 |
| 2022 | 65 | 65 | 1,602 | 3,914 |
| 2021 | 65 | 65 | 1,407 | 3,630 |
| 2020 | 65 | 65 | 1,149 | 3,003 |
| 2019 ⚠ | 65 | 66 | 889 | 2,361 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
⚠ marks a year where two figures the department published disagree with each other: the department recorded more licences issued than it offered. The rows are shown exactly as the department published them and nothing is corrected here, because correcting them would mean inventing a figure it never stated.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31