New Mexico · Oryx · any legal big-game sporting arm
New Mexico oryx hunt ORX-1-107
GMU 19 WSMR: Stallion Range. Bag limit either sex (ES). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 70 licences on hunt code ORX-1-107 in 2026 and issued 70 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 316 nonresident applicants ranked it first and 2 drew it, 0.63%; 1,060 resident applicants ranked it first and 32 drew it, 3.02%; 176 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and 3 drew it, 1.70%.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 1,060 | 32 | 3.02% | 3,093 | 59 | 84.29% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 316 | 2 | 0.63% | 755 | 4 | 5.71% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 176 | 3 | 1.70% | 479 | 7 | 10% |
| 2025 | Resident | 1,039 | 33 | 3.18% | 3,204 | 59 | 84.29% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 327 | 3 | 0.92% | 750 | 4 | 5.71% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 186 | 4 | 2.15% | 525 | 7 | 10% |
| 2024 | Resident | 1,014 | 40 | 3.94% | 2,925 | 59 | 84.29% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 289 | 2 | 0.69% | 692 | 4 | 5.71% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 183 | 3 | 1.64% | 416 | 7 | 10% |
| 2023 | Resident | 940 | 34 | 3.62% | 3,027 | 59 | 84.29% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 252 | 2 | 0.79% | 728 | 4 | 5.71% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 138 | 4 | 2.90% | 446 | 7 | 10% |
| 2022 | Resident | 975 | 39 | 4.00% | 2,607 | 55 | 84.62% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 234 | 4 | 1.71% | 584 | 4 | 6.15% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 202 | 4 | 1.98% | 348 | 6 | 9.23% |
| 2021 | Resident | 959 | 41 | 4.28% | 2,699 | 55 | 84.62% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 303 | 3 | 0.99% | 559 | 4 | 6.15% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 121 | 6 | 4.96% | 323 | 6 | 9.23% |
| 2020 | Resident | 377 | 29 | 7.69% | 1,188 | 55 | 84.62% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 68 | 3 | 4.41% | 215 | 4 | 6.15% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 20 | 2 | 10.00% | 108 | 6 | 9.23% |
| 2019 | Resident | 372 | 25 | 6.72% | 1,050 | 55 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 114 | 3 | 2.63% | 247 | 4 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 40 | 4 | 10.00% | 130 | 7 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 70 | 70 | 1,552 | 5,879 |
| 2025 | 70 | 70 | 1,552 | 6,031 |
| 2024 | 70 | 70 | 1,486 | 5,519 |
| 2023 | 70 | 70 | 1,330 | 5,531 |
| 2022 | 65 | 65 | 1,411 | 4,950 |
| 2021 | 65 | 65 | 1,383 | 4,964 |
| 2020 | 65 | 65 | 465 | 1,976 |
| 2019 ⚠ | 65 | 66 | 526 | 1,953 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
⚠ marks a year where two figures the department published disagree with each other: the department recorded more licences issued than it offered. The rows are shown exactly as the department published them and nothing is corrected here, because correcting them would mean inventing a figure it never stated.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31