New Mexico · Oryx · any legal big-game sporting arm
New Mexico oryx hunt ORX-1-106
GMU 19 WSMR: Rhodes Canyon. Bag limit either sex (ES). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 70 licences on hunt code ORX-1-106 in 2026 and issued 70 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 384 nonresident applicants ranked it first and 4 drew it, 1.04%; 1,254 resident applicants ranked it first and 39 drew it, 3.11%; 344 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and 5 drew it, 1.45%.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 1,254 | 39 | 3.11% | 2,695 | 59 | 84.29% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 384 | 4 | 1.04% | 761 | 4 | 5.71% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 344 | 5 | 1.45% | 469 | 7 | 10% |
| 2025 | Resident | 1,128 | 44 | 3.90% | 2,850 | 59 | 84.29% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 410 | 4 | 0.98% | 948 | 4 | 5.71% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 338 | 7 | 2.07% | 543 | 7 | 10% |
| 2024 | Resident | 895 | 50 | 5.59% | 2,608 | 59 | 84.29% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 298 | 3 | 1.01% | 869 | 4 | 5.71% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 234 | 7 | 2.99% | 456 | 7 | 10% |
| 2023 | Resident | 837 | 38 | 4.54% | 2,810 | 59 | 84.29% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 284 | 3 | 1.06% | 747 | 4 | 5.71% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 201 | 5 | 2.49% | 489 | 7 | 10% |
| 2022 | Resident | 1,009 | 42 | 4.16% | 3,109 | 55 | 84.62% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 202 | 2 | 0.99% | 716 | 4 | 6.15% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 152 | 1 | 0.66% | 529 | 6 | 9.23% |
| 2021 | Resident | 858 | 35 | 4.08% | 3,136 | 55 | 84.62% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 199 | 2 | 1.01% | 741 | 4 | 6.15% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 123 | 5 | 4.07% | 525 | 6 | 9.23% |
| 2020 | Resident | 614 | 37 | 6.03% | 2,319 | 55 | 84.62% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 137 | 3 | 2.19% | 503 | 4 | 6.15% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 81 | 1 | 1.23% | 380 | 6 | 9.23% |
| 2019 | Resident | 760 | 43 | 5.66% | 2,227 | 55 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 169 | 4 | 2.37% | 459 | 4 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 97 | 2 | 2.06% | 341 | 7 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 70 | 70 | 1,982 | 5,907 |
| 2025 | 70 | 70 | 1,876 | 6,217 |
| 2024 | 70 | 70 | 1,427 | 5,360 |
| 2023 | 70 | 70 | 1,322 | 5,368 |
| 2022 | 65 | 65 | 1,363 | 5,717 |
| 2021 | 65 | 65 | 1,180 | 5,582 |
| 2020 | 65 | 65 | 832 | 4,034 |
| 2019 ⚠ | 65 | 66 | 1,026 | 4,053 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
⚠ marks a year where two figures the department published disagree with each other: the department recorded more licences issued than it offered. The rows are shown exactly as the department published them and nothing is corrected here, because correcting them would mean inventing a figure it never stated.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31