New Mexico · Oryx · any legal big-game sporting arm
New Mexico oryx hunt ORX-1-105
GMU 19 WSMR: Stallion Range. Bag limit either sex (ES). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 70 licences on hunt code ORX-1-105 in 2026 and issued 70 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 605 nonresident applicants ranked it first and 4 drew it, 0.66%; 2,374 resident applicants ranked it first and 59 drew it, 2.49%; 448 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and 7 drew it, 1.56%.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 2,374 | 59 | 2.49% | 2,439 | 59 | 84.29% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 605 | 4 | 0.66% | 621 | 4 | 5.71% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 448 | 7 | 1.56% | 505 | 7 | 10% |
| 2025 | Resident | 2,376 | 59 | 2.48% | 2,475 | 59 | 84.29% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 523 | 4 | 0.76% | 641 | 4 | 5.71% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 441 | 7 | 1.59% | 396 | 7 | 10% |
| 2024 | Resident | 1,973 | 57 | 2.89% | 2,286 | 59 | 84.29% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 517 | 4 | 0.77% | 555 | 4 | 5.71% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 371 | 5 | 1.35% | 517 | 7 | 10% |
| 2023 | Resident | 2,003 | 59 | 2.95% | 2,590 | 59 | 84.29% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 536 | 4 | 0.75% | 574 | 4 | 5.71% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 354 | 7 | 1.98% | 455 | 7 | 10% |
| 2022 | Resident | 2,006 | 52 | 2.59% | 2,477 | 55 | 84.62% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 504 | 4 | 0.79% | 563 | 4 | 6.15% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 323 | 3 | 0.93% | 428 | 6 | 9.23% |
| 2021 | Resident | 1,954 | 53 | 2.71% | 2,549 | 55 | 84.62% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 417 | 3 | 0.72% | 565 | 4 | 6.15% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 346 | 6 | 1.73% | 378 | 6 | 9.23% |
| 2020 | Resident | 1,488 | 55 | 3.70% | 2,216 | 55 | 84.62% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 299 | 4 | 1.34% | 425 | 4 | 6.15% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 253 | 6 | 2.37% | 329 | 6 | 9.23% |
| 2019 | Resident | 1,133 | 49 | 4.32% | 1,828 | 55 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 235 | 3 | 1.28% | 343 | 4 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 162 | 6 | 3.70% | 308 | 7 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 70 | 70 | 3,427 | 6,992 |
| 2025 | 70 | 70 | 3,340 | 6,852 |
| 2024 | 70 | 70 | 2,861 | 6,219 |
| 2023 | 70 | 70 | 2,893 | 6,512 |
| 2022 | 65 | 65 | 2,833 | 6,301 |
| 2021 | 65 | 65 | 2,717 | 6,209 |
| 2020 | 65 | 65 | 2,040 | 5,010 |
| 2019 ⚠ | 65 | 66 | 1,530 | 4,009 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
⚠ marks a year where two figures the department published disagree with each other: the department recorded more licences issued than it offered. The rows are shown exactly as the department published them and nothing is corrected here, because correcting them would mean inventing a figure it never stated.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31