New Mexico · Oryx · any legal big-game sporting arm
New Mexico oryx hunt ORX-1-104
GMU 19 WSMR: Rhodes Canyon. Bag limit either sex (ES). Of the people who ranked this hunt first, how many drew it — year by year, and separately for each of the three pools New Mexico draws. Every figure comes from a Department of Wildlife report linked at the foot of this page.
What the 2026 draw did
New Mexico offered 70 licences on hunt code ORX-1-104 in 2026 and issued 70 — the hunt filled. Among the three pools the state draws separately, 311 nonresident applicants ranked it first and 4 drew it, 1.29%; 1,212 resident applicants ranked it first and 43 drew it, 3.55%; 304 guided (outfitter) applicants ranked it first and 6 drew it, 1.97%.
First-choice draw rate, by pool and year
| Year | Pool | Ranked it first | Drew on first choice | First-choice draw rate | Ranked it 2nd or 3rd | Licences to this pool | Share of the quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Resident | 1,212 | 43 | 3.55% | 1,901 | 59 | 84.29% |
| 2026 | Nonresident | 311 | 4 | 1.29% | 322 | 4 | 5.71% |
| 2026 | Guided (outfitter) | 304 | 6 | 1.97% | 226 | 7 | 10% |
| 2025 | Resident | 1,316 | 50 | 3.80% | 1,778 | 59 | 84.29% |
| 2025 | Nonresident | 372 | 3 | 0.81% | 295 | 4 | 5.71% |
| 2025 | Guided (outfitter) | 370 | 5 | 1.35% | 223 | 7 | 10% |
| 2024 | Resident | 1,455 | 53 | 3.64% | 2,039 | 59 | 84.29% |
| 2024 | Nonresident | 370 | 3 | 0.81% | 337 | 4 | 5.71% |
| 2024 | Guided (outfitter) | 323 | 7 | 2.17% | 217 | 7 | 10% |
| 2023 | Resident | 1,743 | 57 | 3.27% | 2,403 | 59 | 84.29% |
| 2023 | Nonresident | 470 | 4 | 0.85% | 381 | 4 | 5.71% |
| 2023 | Guided (outfitter) | 416 | 7 | 1.68% | 230 | 7 | 10% |
| 2022 | Resident | 1,233 | 47 | 3.81% | 2,124 | 55 | 84.62% |
| 2022 | Nonresident | 386 | 4 | 1.04% | 391 | 4 | 6.15% |
| 2022 | Guided (outfitter) | 287 | 6 | 2.09% | 215 | 6 | 9.23% |
| 2021 | Resident | 1,367 | 53 | 3.88% | 2,086 | 55 | 84.62% |
| 2021 | Nonresident | 356 | 4 | 1.12% | 323 | 4 | 6.15% |
| 2021 | Guided (outfitter) | 259 | 6 | 2.32% | 252 | 6 | 9.23% |
| 2020 | Resident | 1,245 | 51 | 4.10% | 1,791 | 55 | 84.62% |
| 2020 | Nonresident | 340 | 4 | 1.18% | 252 | 4 | 6.15% |
| 2020 | Guided (outfitter) | 251 | 6 | 2.39% | 243 | 6 | 9.23% |
| 2019 | Resident | 1,192 | 52 | 4.36% | 1,620 | 55 | — |
| 2019 | Nonresident | 300 | 4 | 1.33% | 197 | 4 | — |
| 2019 | Guided (outfitter) | 260 | 7 | 2.69% | 221 | 7 | — |
Share of the quota is the department's own R% / NR% / O% column: this pool's share of the licences offered. It is an allocation split set by state law — a minimum of 84% resident, 10% outfitted, 6% nonresident — and not a chance of drawing. It reads 100% on any hunt residents took in full. It is shown because the department publishes it and a reader will meet it elsewhere, not because it answers the question this page is about.
The first-choice draw rate, year by year
One strip per pool, because the three are drawn separately under different shares and a single averaged line would hide the only distinction most readers are here for. Each figure is a record of what that year's draw did. None of it forecasts the next one.
Rounded to whole percentages here; the table above carries them to two decimals. A dash means nobody in that pool ranked this hunt first that year.
Licences offered against licences issued
These are different numbers and the department publishes both. A hunt can fail to fill, and 35 of the 893 hunts in the 2026 report did.
| Year | Licences offered | Licences issued | Applicants who ranked it first | Applicants in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 70 | 70 | 1,827 | 4,276 |
| 2025 | 70 | 70 | 2,058 | 4,354 |
| 2024 | 70 | 70 | 2,148 | 4,741 |
| 2023 | 70 | 70 | 2,629 | 5,643 |
| 2022 | 65 | 65 | 1,906 | 4,636 |
| 2021 | 65 | 65 | 1,982 | 4,643 |
| 2020 | 65 | 65 | 1,836 | 4,122 |
| 2019 ⚠ | 65 | 66 | 1,752 | 3,790 |
Applicants in total counts everyone who ranked this hunt anywhere in their three choices, across all three pools. It is a measure of demand, not of competition for a first-choice licence.
⚠ marks a year where two figures the department published disagree with each other: the department recorded more licences issued than it offered. The rows are shown exactly as the department published them and nothing is corrected here, because correcting them would mean inventing a figure it never stated.
Sources for this hunt
- 2026CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2026-04-13, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2025CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2025-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2024CompleteReport.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2024-04-09, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2023-odds_corrected_CN.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2023-04-11, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2022-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2022-04-12, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2021-Big-Game-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2021-04-14, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2020-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2020-08-03, fetched 2026-08-31
- 2019-Drawing-Odds-Complete-Report.xlsx — New Mexico Department of Wildlife, published 2019-06-26, fetched 2026-08-31