Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Montana · Antelope · District 514

Montana antelope licence 514-00

How many people put this antelope licencefirst and how many of them drew it — year by year, separately for each of the four pools Montana draws, and separately at every bonus point level. Every figure comes from a Fish, Wildlife & Parks report linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2013 drawing did

Montana set a quota of 150 on 514-00 in 2013 and drew 150 — the quota filled. Across the four pools FWP draws separately, 3 nonresident landowner applicants put it first and 3 drew, 100.00%; 12 resident landowner applicants put it first and 12 drew, 100.00%; 4 nonresident applicants put it first and 1 drew, 25.00%; 282 resident applicants put it first and 134 drew, 47.52%.

This licence code stops appearing after 2013. FWP's 2026 reports do not carry it, and this site does not map a retired code onto a current one — the department renumbered its licence-type suffixes and has published nothing saying which old code became which new one. What is below is the record of the 8 years it was drawn.

Drawing pool

First-choice success rate, by pool and year

The rate is the first-choice applicants in a pool who drew, divided by the first-choice applicants in that pool. Both are exact integers FWP printed in the same row, and it is the measure the department's own drawing statistics tool publishes: "the percentage of 1st choice applicants that were successful". A dash means nobody in that pool applied, so the draw answered nothing — absent, not nought.
YearPoolPool capPut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice success ratePut it 2nd or 3rdDrew on 2nd or 3rd
2013Nonresident154125.00%90
2013Resident15028213447.52%770
2013Nonresident landowner1533100.00%——
2013Resident landowner231212100.00%——
2012Nonresident158675.00%20
2012Resident15027912344.09%640
2012Nonresident landowner1533100.00%——
2012Resident landowner231717100.00%——
2011Nonresident1514642.86%10
2011Resident15035813036.31%840
2011Nonresident landowner1533100.00%——
2011Resident landowner231111100.00%——
2010Nonresident158225.00%110
2010Resident15034613639.31%490
2010Nonresident landowner1500———
2010Resident landowner231111100.00%——
2009Nonresident158337.50%10
2009Resident15033312938.74%280
2009Nonresident landowner1544100.00%——
2009Resident landowner231212100.00%——
2008Nonresident15211047.62%60
2008Resident15031712238.49%630
2008Nonresident landowner1544100.00%——
2008Resident landowner231313100.00%——
2007Nonresident1528932.14%30
2007Resident15026712346.07%320
2007Nonresident landowner1500———
2007Resident landowner221717100.00%——
2006Nonresident15241041.67%20
2006Resident15026611743.98%300
2006Nonresident landowner1533100.00%——
2006Resident landowner22241979.17%——

Pool cap is FWP's own QTA column, and it is a ceiling rather than an allocation. The resident regular cap equals the overall quota; the nonresident caps are ten per cent of it and cover landowner and regular nonresidents together; the resident landowner cap is fifteen per cent. The department states plainly that the ceiling is not a floor: "although the nonresident quotas are set at 10%, that entire quota may not be drawn by nonresidents", and that if every resident applicant draws, nonresidents may go over ten per cent.

Landowner rows are a different drawing, not a subset of the one below them.Landowner preference is the first stage, worth up to fifteen per cent of the quota to resident landowners, and its applicants are counted apart from the regular pool throughout. FWP publishes the landowner pools at first choice only, which is why their second and third columns are dashes rather than noughts.

Draw rate at each bonus point level

One row per bonus point level per pool per year, exactly as FWP's Detailed Bonus Point report publishes it. The rate is that level's successes divided by its applications — both exact integers in the same printed row.
YearPoolBonus pointsAppliedDrewDrew at this level
2013Nonresident02150.00%
2013Nonresidentnot stated200.00%
2013Resident0883944.32%
2013Resident1453066.67%
2013Resident2121191.67%
2013Residentnot stated1375439.42%
2013Nonresident landowner022100.00%
2013Nonresident landownernot stated11100.00%
2013Resident landowner044100.00%
2013Resident landownernot stated88100.00%
2012Nonresident06466.67%
2012Nonresident122100.00%
2012Resident0963536.46%
2012Resident1492959.18%
2012Resident2131184.62%
2012Resident366100.00%
2012Residentnot stated1164337.07%
2012Nonresident landowner033100.00%
2012Resident landowner033100.00%
2012Resident landowner111100.00%
2012Resident landownernot stated1313100.00%
2011Nonresident022100.00%
2011Nonresident1100.00%
2011Nonresidentnot stated11436.36%
2011Resident01253931.20%
2011Resident1402460.00%
2011Resident2221359.09%
2011Resident355100.00%
2011Residentnot stated1664929.52%
2011Nonresident landowner033100.00%
2011Resident landowner055100.00%
2011Resident landowner111100.00%
2011Resident landownernot stated55100.00%
2010Nonresident06116.67%
2010Nonresident111100.00%
2010Nonresidentnot stated100.00%
2010Resident0933840.86%
2010Resident1513160.78%
2010Resident212758.33%
2010Resident322100.00%
2010Residentnot stated1895931.22%
2010Resident landowner033100.00%
2010Resident landowner111100.00%
2010Resident landownernot stated77100.00%
2009Nonresident05240.00%
2009Nonresidentnot stated3133.33%
2009Resident01053533.33%
2009Resident1422661.90%
2009Resident29777.78%
2009Resident511100.00%
2009Residentnot stated1786234.83%
2009Nonresident landowner044100.00%
2009Resident landowner033100.00%
2009Resident landowner111100.00%
2009Resident landownernot stated88100.00%
2008Nonresident09444.44%
2008Nonresident13266.67%
2008Nonresidentnot stated9444.44%
2008Resident01225141.80%
2008Resident1311548.39%
2008Resident244100.00%
2008Resident34375.00%
2008Resident422100.00%
2008Residentnot stated1554830.97%
2008Nonresident landowner044100.00%
2008Resident landowner044100.00%
2008Resident landownernot stated99100.00%
2007Nonresident07457.14%
2007Nonresident1300.00%
2007Nonresidentnot stated18527.78%
2007Resident0854047.06%
2007Resident1282278.57%
2007Resident210990.00%
2007Resident34250.00%
2007Resident4100.00%
2007Residentnot stated1405136.43%
2007Resident landowner044100.00%
2007Resident landowner122100.00%
2007Resident landownernot stated1111100.00%
2006Nonresident013215.38%
2006Nonresident144100.00%
2006Nonresidentnot stated7457.14%
2006Resident0663045.45%
2006Resident1352057.14%
2006Resident2161275.00%
2006Resident35480.00%
2006Residentnot stated1405237.14%
2006Nonresident landowner033100.00%
2006Resident landowner06583.33%
2006Resident landowner133100.00%
2006Resident landownernot stated151173.33%

No bonus point level guarantees a licence in Montana, and this page does not publish one. FWP squares your bonus points and adds them to your current application as extra chances — three points give ten chances, ten points give a hundred and one — so the drawing is a weighted lottery and not a queue. More points is better odds every time, and a place in line never.

Not stated is FWP's own blank cell, and it is not the same as nought. The department's reports frequently carry both a nought-point row and a blank one for the same pool in the same year, with different application counts, and both are inside the district total it prints. FWP does not say what separates them, so they are shown apart rather than added together into a "no points" figure it never published.

Sources for this licence

Other licences in these districts

Bonus points are one of Montana's two point systems and the only one that applies here. The other, preference points, exists on nonresident combination licences alone and works in the opposite way. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Montana application deadlines.