Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Montana · Antelope · District 514

Montana antelope licence 514-20

How many people put this antelope licencefirst and how many of them drew it — year by year, separately for each of the four pools Montana draws, and separately at every bonus point level. Every figure comes from a Fish, Wildlife & Parks report linked at the foot of this page.

What the 2021 drawing did

Montana set a quota of 75 on 514-20 in 2021 and drew 75 — the quota filled. Across the four pools FWP draws separately, no nonresident landowner applicant put it first; 9 resident landowner applicants put it first and 9 drew, 100.00%; 39 nonresident applicants put it first and 7 drew, 17.95%; 294 resident applicants put it first and 59 drew, 20.07%.

This licence code stops appearing after 2021. FWP's 2026 reports do not carry it, and this site does not map a retired code onto a current one — the department renumbered its licence-type suffixes and has published nothing saying which old code became which new one. What is below is the record of the 8 years it was drawn.

Drawing pool

First-choice success rate, by pool and year

The rate is the first-choice applicants in a pool who drew, divided by the first-choice applicants in that pool. Both are exact integers FWP printed in the same row, and it is the measure the department's own drawing statistics tool publishes: "the percentage of 1st choice applicants that were successful". A dash means nobody in that pool applied, so the draw answered nothing — absent, not nought.
YearPoolPool capPut it firstDrew on first choiceFirst-choice success ratePut it 2nd or 3rdDrew on 2nd or 3rd
2021Nonresident739717.95%210
2021Resident752945920.07%1010
2021Nonresident landowner700———
2021Resident landowner1299100.00%——
2020Nonresident1028932.14%140
2020Resident1002848128.52%440
2020Nonresident landowner1011100.00%——
2020Resident landowner1599100.00%——
2019Nonresident1011218.18%50
2019Resident1002218839.82%320
2019Nonresident landowner1000———
2019Resident landowner1599100.00%——
2018Nonresident1020525.00%40
2018Resident1002398033.47%260
2018Nonresident landowner1011100.00%——
2018Resident landowner15161487.50%——
2017Nonresident1015746.67%120
2017Resident1002627729.39%390
2017Nonresident landowner1022100.00%——
2017Resident landowner15141392.86%——
2016Nonresident1511436.36%90
2016Resident15025213352.78%150
2016Nonresident landowner1511100.00%——
2016Resident landowner231212100.00%——
2015Nonresident15171270.59%50
2015Resident15029812341.28%690
2015Nonresident landowner1522100.00%——
2015Resident landowner231212100.00%——
2014Nonresident1513215.38%120
2014Resident15031013342.90%620
2014Nonresident landowner1522100.00%——
2014Resident landowner231111100.00%——

Pool cap is FWP's own QTA column, and it is a ceiling rather than an allocation. The resident regular cap equals the overall quota; the nonresident caps are ten per cent of it and cover landowner and regular nonresidents together; the resident landowner cap is fifteen per cent. The department states plainly that the ceiling is not a floor: "although the nonresident quotas are set at 10%, that entire quota may not be drawn by nonresidents", and that if every resident applicant draws, nonresidents may go over ten per cent.

Landowner rows are a different drawing, not a subset of the one below them.Landowner preference is the first stage, worth up to fifteen per cent of the quota to resident landowners, and its applicants are counted apart from the regular pool throughout. FWP publishes the landowner pools at first choice only, which is why their second and third columns are dashes rather than noughts.

Draw rate at each bonus point level

One row per bonus point level per pool per year, exactly as FWP's Detailed Bonus Point report publishes it. The rate is that level's successes divided by its applications — both exact integers in the same printed row.
YearPoolBonus pointsAppliedDrewDrew at this level
2021Nonresident02129.52%
2021Nonresident14250.00%
2021Nonresident211100.00%
2021Nonresidentnot stated13215.38%
2021Resident0831416.87%
2021Resident1461634.78%
2021Resident29666.67%
2021Resident35360.00%
2021Residentnot stated1512013.25%
2021Resident landowner033100.00%
2021Resident landowner111100.00%
2021Resident landowner211100.00%
2021Resident landownernot stated44100.00%
2020Nonresident017635.29%
2020Nonresident111100.00%
2020Nonresident211100.00%
2020Nonresident311100.00%
2020Nonresidentnot stated800.00%
2020Resident01012726.73%
2020Resident1381539.47%
2020Resident212433.33%
2020Resident311100.00%
2020Residentnot stated1323425.76%
2020Nonresident landownernot stated11100.00%
2020Resident landowner033100.00%
2020Resident landownernot stated66100.00%
2019Nonresident02150.00%
2019Nonresident2100.00%
2019Nonresidentnot stated8112.50%
2019Resident0872427.59%
2019Resident1392461.54%
2019Resident2111090.91%
2019Resident311100.00%
2019Residentnot stated843035.71%
2019Resident landowner022100.00%
2019Resident landowner111100.00%
2019Resident landownernot stated66100.00%
2018Nonresident07457.14%
2018Nonresident1100.00%
2018Nonresidentnot stated1218.33%
2018Resident0751621.33%
2018Resident1321443.75%
2018Resident2151493.33%
2018Resident399100.00%
2018Residentnot stated1062725.47%
2018Nonresident landownernot stated11100.00%
2018Resident landowner022100.00%
2018Resident landowner122100.00%
2018Resident landownernot stated121083.33%
2017Nonresident05120.00%
2017Nonresident12150.00%
2017Nonresidentnot stated8562.50%
2017Resident0903033.33%
2017Resident1271037.04%
2017Resident212216.67%
2017Resident322100.00%
2017Resident411100.00%
2017Residentnot stated1303325.38%
2017Nonresident landownernot stated22100.00%
2017Resident landowner022100.00%
2017Resident landownernot stated121191.67%
2016Nonresident07228.57%
2016Nonresidentnot stated4250.00%
2016Resident0722838.89%
2016Resident1503162.00%
2016Resident2151280.00%
2016Resident33133.33%
2016Residentnot stated1126154.46%
2016Nonresident landownernot stated11100.00%
2016Resident landowner055100.00%
2016Resident landownernot stated77100.00%
2015Nonresident07571.43%
2015Nonresident122100.00%
2015Nonresident211100.00%
2015Nonresidentnot stated7457.14%
2015Resident0932931.18%
2015Resident1462247.83%
2015Resident29666.67%
2015Resident322100.00%
2015Residentnot stated1496543.62%
2015Nonresident landownernot stated22100.00%
2015Resident landowner022100.00%
2015Resident landownernot stated1010100.00%
2014Nonresident04125.00%
2014Nonresident1100.00%
2014Nonresidentnot stated8112.50%
2014Resident01043937.50%
2014Resident1463269.57%
2014Resident214964.29%
2014Resident333100.00%
2014Residentnot stated1455235.86%
2014Nonresident landowner011100.00%
2014Nonresident landownernot stated11100.00%
2014Resident landowner011100.00%
2014Resident landowner111100.00%
2014Resident landowner211100.00%
2014Resident landownernot stated88100.00%

No bonus point level guarantees a licence in Montana, and this page does not publish one. FWP squares your bonus points and adds them to your current application as extra chances — three points give ten chances, ten points give a hundred and one — so the drawing is a weighted lottery and not a queue. More points is better odds every time, and a place in line never.

Not stated is FWP's own blank cell, and it is not the same as nought. The department's reports frequently carry both a nought-point row and a blank one for the same pool in the same year, with different application counts, and both are inside the district total it prints. FWP does not say what separates them, so they are shown apart rather than added together into a "no points" figure it never published.

Sources for this licence

Other licences in these districts

Bonus points are one of Montana's two point systems and the only one that applies here. The other, preference points, exists on nonresident combination licences alone and works in the opposite way. See how these numbers are produced and checked, or the Montana application deadlines.