Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Wyoming · Moose · Preference points

Wyoming moose: what 16 preference points drew

Every Wyoming moose hunt area, ranked by what applicants holding exactly 16preference points actually drew. Sorted by success odds, best first.

In the 2026 regular draw, residents holding exactly 16 preference points applied first choice in 10 Wyoming moose hunt areas; every one of them drew in 8, and some or all went without a licence in 2. This describes what happened; it is not a prediction of what next year will take.

Residency
Year
Sort any column. Figures are what the draw did, not a forecast.
AreaYearHuntTags leftIssuedApplicantsSuccess odds
120264 · ANTLERLESS MOOSE, EX833100.00%
120254 · ANTLERLESS MOOSE, EX400100.00%
120244 · ANTLERLESS MOOSE, EX211100.00%
120234 · ANTLERLESS MOOSE, EX322100.00%
1020261 · ANTLERED MOOSE444100.00%
1020251 · ANTLERED MOOSE611100.00%
1020241 · ANTLERED MOOSE500100.00%
1020231 · ANTLERED MOOSE511100.00%
1620231 · ANTLERED MOOSE411100.00%
1820211 · ANTLERED MOOSE222100.00%
2020261 · ANTLERED MOOSE900100.00%
2020251 · ANTLERED MOOSE700100.00%
2020231 · ANTLERED MOOSE811100.00%
2020211 · ANTLERED MOOSE800100.00%
2120211 · ANTLERED MOOSE100100.00%
2220231 · ANTLERED MOOSE322100.00%
2320231 · ANTLERED MOOSE644100.00%
2320211 · ANTLERED MOOSE711100.00%
2420211 · ANTLERED MOOSE844100.00%
2520231 · ANTLERED MOOSE241919100.00%
2520211 · ANTLERED MOOSE2077100.00%
2620264 · ANTLERLESS MOOSE, EX411100.00%
2620254 · ANTLERLESS MOOSE, EX200100.00%
2720231 · ANTLERED MOOSE988100.00%
2720211 · ANTLERED MOOSE622100.00%
3320251 · ANY MOOSE, EXCEPT CO222100.00%
3420234 · ANTLERLESS MOOSE, EX300100.00%
3420214 · ANTLERLESS MOOSE, EX100100.00%
3520251 · ANTLERED MOOSE300100.00%
3520231 · ANTLERED MOOSE300100.00%
3620261 · ANTLERED MOOSE322100.00%
3620211 · ANTLERED MOOSE222100.00%
3820264 · ANTLERLESS MOOSE, EX1611100.00%
3820254 · ANTLERLESS MOOSE, EX2122100.00%
3820244 · ANTLERLESS MOOSE, EX1800100.00%
3820234 · ANTLERLESS MOOSE, EX1511100.00%
3820214 · ANTLERLESS MOOSE, EX933100.00%
3820214 · ANTLERLESS MOOSE, EX211100.00%
4020261 · ANTLERED MOOSE211100.00%
4020251 · ANTLERED MOOSE222100.00%
4020211 · ANTLERED MOOSE200100.00%
4220214 · ANTLERLESS MOOSE, EX311100.00%
4520264 · ANTLERLESS MOOSE, EX100100.00%
520211 · ANTLERED MOOSE12121675.00%
2420251 · ANTLERED MOOSE881172.73%
2520241 · ANTLERED MOOSE15152560.00%
2720241 · ANTLERED MOOSE991656.25%
1620251 · ANTLERED MOOSE11250.00%
2220251 · ANTLERED MOOSE11250.00%
3620231 · ANTLERED MOOSE22450.00%
2520251 · ANTLERED MOOSE13132748.15%
2420231 · ANTLERED MOOSE881844.44%
2520261 · ANTLERED MOOSE772035.00%
2120251 · ANTLERED MOOSE11333.33%
2320251 · ANTLERED MOOSE22633.33%
2720251 · ANTLERED MOOSE22633.33%
1820231 · ANTLERED MOOSE11425.00%
2420261 · ANTLERED MOOSE331225.00%
520231 · ANTLERED MOOSE11119.09%
320211 · ANTLERED MOOSE11128.33%

How to read this

  • Exactly 16 points. Wyoming also publishes pooled "fewer than 16" rows. Those describe a group, not a point level someone holds, so they are not shown here — the per-area pages carry them in full.
  • 100% does not mean easy next year. It means everyone at this level drew in that year. Quotas and applicant numbers move.
  • Applicants are first-choice only, so competition was higher than these counts suggest.
  • We do not forecast. These are observed results. What 16 points will draw next year is not something anyone can honestly tell you.

Sources for every figure above

Other point levels