Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Wyoming · Moose · Preference points

Wyoming moose: what 25 preference points drew

Every Wyoming moose hunt area, ranked by what applicants holding exactly 25preference points actually drew. Sorted by success odds, best first.

In the 2026 regular draw, nonresidents holding exactly 25 preference points applied first choice in 9 Wyoming moose hunt areas; every one of them drew in 6, and some or all went without a licence in 3. This describes what happened; it is not a prediction of what next year will take.

Residency
Year
Sort any column. Figures are what the draw did, not a forecast.
AreaYearHuntTags leftIssuedApplicantsSuccess odds
120231 · ANY MOOSE, EXCEPT CO111100.00%
120254 · ANTLERLESS MOOSE, EX500100.00%
120244 · ANTLERLESS MOOSE, EX511100.00%
120234 · ANTLERLESS MOOSE, EX500100.00%
220251 · ANTLERED MOOSE100100.00%
320261 · ANTLERED MOOSE900100.00%
320251 · ANTLERED MOOSE111100.00%
520261 · ANTLERED MOOSE1300100.00%
620261 · ANTLERED MOOSE200100.00%
620251 · ANTLERED MOOSE300100.00%
620241 · ANTLERED MOOSE200100.00%
920261 · ANTLERED MOOSE100100.00%
920231 · ANTLERED MOOSE200100.00%
1120261 · ANTLERED MOOSE111100.00%
1120231 · ANTLERED MOOSE444100.00%
1120211 · ANTLERED MOOSE311100.00%
1620261 · ANTLERED MOOSE111100.00%
1620241 · ANTLERED MOOSE200100.00%
2020261 · ANTLERED MOOSE111100.00%
2320261 · ANTLERED MOOSE600100.00%
2320261 · ANTLERED MOOSE111100.00%
2520261 · ANTLERED MOOSE3011100.00%
2520251 · ANTLERED MOOSE322100.00%
2520241 · ANTLERED MOOSE3011100.00%
2520241 · ANTLERED MOOSE211100.00%
2520231 · ANTLERED MOOSE2911100.00%
2520211 · ANTLERED MOOSE2811100.00%
2620261 · ANTLERED MOOSE2500100.00%
2620251 · ANTLERED MOOSE2500100.00%
2620231 · ANTLERED MOOSE2511100.00%
2720261 · ANTLERED MOOSE111100.00%
2720241 · ANTLERED MOOSE111100.00%
3420211 · ANY MOOSE, EXCEPT CO644100.00%
3820231 · ANY MOOSE, EXCEPT CO222100.00%
3820264 · ANTLERLESS MOOSE, EX2300100.00%
4020261 · ANTLERED MOOSE111100.00%
4220211 · ANY MOOSE, EXCEPT CO661154.55%
920261 · ANTLERED MOOSE11250.00%
3820211 · ANY MOOSE, EXCEPT CO11113135.48%
1120251 · ANTLERED MOOSE11333.33%
2620251 · ANTLERED MOOSE22633.33%
2620261 · ANTLERED MOOSE331030.00%
3420251 · ANY MOOSE, EXCEPT CO11425.00%
1120241 · ANTLERED MOOSE11520.00%
4220251 · ANY MOOSE, EXCEPT CO11520.00%
120211 · ANY MOOSE, EXCEPT CO553215.63%
3820251 · ANY MOOSE, EXCEPT CO221315.38%
2520261 · ANTLERED MOOSE11137.69%

How to read this

  • Exactly 25 points. Wyoming also publishes pooled "fewer than 25" rows. Those describe a group, not a point level someone holds, so they are not shown here — the per-area pages carry them in full.
  • 100% does not mean easy next year. It means everyone at this level drew in that year. Quotas and applicant numbers move.
  • Applicants are first-choice only, so competition was higher than these counts suggest.
  • We do not forecast. These are observed results. What 25 points will draw next year is not something anyone can honestly tell you.

Sources for every figure above

Other point levels