Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Wyoming · Moose · Preference points

Wyoming moose: what 24 preference points drew

Every Wyoming moose hunt area, ranked by what applicants holding exactly 24preference points actually drew. Sorted by success odds, best first.

In the 2026 regular draw, nonresidents holding exactly 24 preference points applied first choice in 3 Wyoming moose hunt areas; every one of them drew in 1, and some or all went without a licence in 2. This describes what happened; it is not a prediction of what next year will take.

Residency
Year
Sort any column. Figures are what the draw did, not a forecast.
AreaYearHuntTags leftIssuedApplicantsSuccess odds
120254 · ANTLERLESS MOOSE, EX500100.00%
120244 · ANTLERLESS MOOSE, EX400100.00%
120234 · ANTLERLESS MOOSE, EX500100.00%
220251 · ANTLERED MOOSE111100.00%
220251 · ANTLERED MOOSE111100.00%
320261 · ANTLERED MOOSE900100.00%
320241 · ANTLERED MOOSE211100.00%
520261 · ANTLERED MOOSE1300100.00%
520251 · ANTLERED MOOSE222100.00%
520241 · ANTLERED MOOSE111100.00%
620261 · ANTLERED MOOSE211100.00%
620251 · ANTLERED MOOSE311100.00%
620241 · ANTLERED MOOSE200100.00%
620231 · ANTLERED MOOSE411100.00%
920261 · ANTLERED MOOSE100100.00%
920251 · ANTLERED MOOSE311100.00%
920231 · ANTLERED MOOSE211100.00%
1120241 · ANTLERED MOOSE111100.00%
1620241 · ANTLERED MOOSE200100.00%
1620241 · ANTLERED MOOSE111100.00%
1620211 · ANTLERED MOOSE311100.00%
1720251 · ANTLERED MOOSE111100.00%
1720211 · ANTLERED MOOSE311100.00%
2020251 · ANTLERED MOOSE211100.00%
2020241 · ANTLERED MOOSE111100.00%
2220261 · ANTLERED MOOSE111100.00%
2320261 · ANTLERED MOOSE600100.00%
2320251 · ANTLERED MOOSE111100.00%
2420251 · ANTLERED MOOSE222100.00%
2520261 · ANTLERED MOOSE2900100.00%
2520241 · ANTLERED MOOSE2911100.00%
2520231 · ANTLERED MOOSE2800100.00%
2520211 · ANTLERED MOOSE2700100.00%
2620261 · ANTLERED MOOSE2500100.00%
2620251 · ANTLERED MOOSE2522100.00%
2620231 · ANTLERED MOOSE2411100.00%
2620231 · ANTLERED MOOSE411100.00%
3820264 · ANTLERLESS MOOSE, EX2300100.00%
4520251 · ANY MOOSE, EXCEPT CO111100.00%
2620241 · ANTLERED MOOSE33475.00%
1120211 · ANTLERED MOOSE22450.00%
2420261 · ANTLERED MOOSE22450.00%
3520261 · ANTLERED MOOSE11250.00%
2720251 · ANTLERED MOOSE11333.33%
3420241 · ANY MOOSE, EXCEPT CO11333.33%
3620251 · ANTLERED MOOSE11333.33%
620241 · ANTLERED MOOSE11425.00%
2520241 · ANTLERED MOOSE11520.00%
3420211 · ANY MOOSE, EXCEPT CO221612.50%
2520251 · ANTLERED MOOSE11166.25%

How to read this

  • Exactly 24 points. Wyoming also publishes pooled "fewer than 24" rows. Those describe a group, not a point level someone holds, so they are not shown here — the per-area pages carry them in full.
  • 100% does not mean easy next year. It means everyone at this level drew in that year. Quotas and applicant numbers move.
  • Applicants are first-choice only, so competition was higher than these counts suggest.
  • We do not forecast. These are observed results. What 24 points will draw next year is not something anyone can honestly tell you.

Sources for every figure above

Other point levels