Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Wyoming · Moose · Preference points

Wyoming moose: what 19 preference points drew

Every Wyoming moose hunt area, ranked by what applicants holding exactly 19preference points actually drew. Sorted by success odds, best first.

In the 2026 regular draw, residents holding exactly 19 preference points applied first choice in 14 Wyoming moose hunt areas; every one of them drew in 11, and some or all went without a licence in 3. This describes what happened; it is not a prediction of what next year will take.

Residency
Year
Sort any column. Figures are what the draw did, not a forecast.
AreaYearHuntTags leftIssuedApplicantsSuccess odds
120264 · ANTLERLESS MOOSE, EX1000100.00%
120254 · ANTLERLESS MOOSE, EX500100.00%
120244 · ANTLERLESS MOOSE, EX300100.00%
120234 · ANTLERLESS MOOSE, EX500100.00%
120214 · ANTLERLESS MOOSE, EX200100.00%
320251 · ANTLERED MOOSE811100.00%
320241 · ANTLERED MOOSE700100.00%
320231 · ANTLERED MOOSE1011100.00%
320211 · ANTLERED MOOSE811100.00%
520261 · ANTLERED MOOSE1111100.00%
520251 · ANTLERED MOOSE1222100.00%
520241 · ANTLERED MOOSE1222100.00%
520231 · ANTLERED MOOSE1700100.00%
520211 · ANTLERED MOOSE1400100.00%
920211 · ANTLERED MOOSE111100.00%
1020261 · ANTLERED MOOSE500100.00%
1020211 · ANTLERED MOOSE211100.00%
1620251 · ANTLERED MOOSE300100.00%
1620241 · ANTLERED MOOSE211100.00%
1620211 · ANTLERED MOOSE200100.00%
1720211 · ANTLERED MOOSE211100.00%
1820241 · ANTLERED MOOSE200100.00%
2220261 · ANTLERED MOOSE200100.00%
2220251 · ANTLERED MOOSE300100.00%
2220241 · ANTLERED MOOSE311100.00%
2220211 · ANTLERED MOOSE111100.00%
2320261 · ANTLERED MOOSE400100.00%
2320241 · ANTLERED MOOSE611100.00%
2320231 · ANTLERED MOOSE600100.00%
2320211 · ANTLERED MOOSE800100.00%
2420261 · ANTLERED MOOSE1411100.00%
2420251 · ANTLERED MOOSE1411100.00%
2420241 · ANTLERED MOOSE1322100.00%
2420231 · ANTLERED MOOSE1433100.00%
2520261 · ANTLERED MOOSE2644100.00%
2520251 · ANTLERED MOOSE2822100.00%
2520241 · ANTLERED MOOSE2522100.00%
2520231 · ANTLERED MOOSE2800100.00%
2520211 · ANTLERED MOOSE2411100.00%
2520244 · ANTLERLESS MOOSE, EX111100.00%
2620231 · ANTLERED MOOSE171616100.00%
2620211 · ANTLERED MOOSE1944100.00%
2720261 · ANTLERED MOOSE911100.00%
2720251 · ANTLERED MOOSE900100.00%
3320231 · ANY MOOSE, EXCEPT CO200100.00%
3320211 · ANY MOOSE, EXCEPT CO211100.00%
3420234 · ANTLERLESS MOOSE, EX411100.00%
3420234 · ANTLERLESS MOOSE, EX111100.00%
3420214 · ANTLERLESS MOOSE, EX100100.00%
3520261 · ANTLERED MOOSE211100.00%
3820264 · ANTLERLESS MOOSE, EX2111100.00%
3820254 · ANTLERLESS MOOSE, EX2211100.00%
3820244 · ANTLERLESS MOOSE, EX2000100.00%
3820234 · ANTLERLESS MOOSE, EX1600100.00%
3820214 · ANTLERLESS MOOSE, EX1100100.00%
4020211 · ANTLERED MOOSE311100.00%
4520264 · ANTLERLESS MOOSE, EX211100.00%
320261 · ANTLERED MOOSE77887.50%
2620241 · ANTLERED MOOSE18182281.82%
2620251 · ANTLERED MOOSE13132065.00%
1720261 · ANTLERED MOOSE11250.00%
1720231 · ANTLERED MOOSE22450.00%
2020211 · ANTLERED MOOSE33742.86%
1720211 · ANTLERED MOOSE11520.00%
2620261 · ANTLERED MOOSE553315.15%
520211 · ANTLERED MOOSE221711.76%

How to read this

  • Exactly 19 points. Wyoming also publishes pooled "fewer than 19" rows. Those describe a group, not a point level someone holds, so they are not shown here — the per-area pages carry them in full.
  • 100% does not mean easy next year. It means everyone at this level drew in that year. Quotas and applicant numbers move.
  • Applicants are first-choice only, so competition was higher than these counts suggest.
  • We do not forecast. These are observed results. What 19 points will draw next year is not something anyone can honestly tell you.

Sources for every figure above

Other point levels