Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Wyoming · Deer · Preference points

Wyoming deer: what 10 preference points drew

Every Wyoming deer hunt area, ranked by what applicants holding exactly 10preference points actually drew. Sorted by success odds, best first.

In the 2026 regular draw, nonresidents holding exactly 10 preference points applied first choice in 21 Wyoming deer hunt areas; every one of them drew in 19, and some or all went without a licence in 2. This describes what happened; it is not a prediction of what next year will take.

Draw tier
Year
Sort any column. Figures are what the draw did, not a forecast.
AreaYearHuntTags leftIssuedApplicantsSuccess odds
10920253 · ANY WHITE-TAILED DEE500100.00%
11020261 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O100100.00%
11020251 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O111100.00%
11020241 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O111100.00%
11020231 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O100100.00%
11020231 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O200100.00%
11220251 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O100100.00%
11220231 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O211100.00%
11220211 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O100100.00%
11220211 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O200100.00%
11620241 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O111100.00%
11620231 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O211100.00%
11620253 · ANY WHITE-TAILED DEE1400100.00%
11720241 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O200100.00%
11720231 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O211100.00%
11720211 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O411100.00%
11820261 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O100100.00%
11920242 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O400100.00%
11920212 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O733100.00%
11920253 · ANY WHITE-TAILED DEE1300100.00%
12020241 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O500100.00%
12020211 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O500100.00%
12220243 · ANY WHITE-TAILED DEE400100.00%
12520231 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O400100.00%
12820263 · ANY WHITE-TAILED DEE200100.00%
12820263 · ANY WHITE-TAILED DEE600100.00%
13220243 · ANY WHITE-TAILED DEE200100.00%
14120211 · ANTLERED MULE DEER F111100.00%
15720213 · ANY WHITE-TAILED DEE2100100.00%
16420251 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O500100.00%
16520251 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O300100.00%
1020261 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O200100.00%
1020241 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O200100.00%
1020231 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O700100.00%
1020211 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O1322100.00%
2220261 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O3400100.00%
2220241 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O1000100.00%
2220211 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O5800100.00%
2420243 · ANY WHITE-TAILED DEE7000100.00%
3620261 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O1211100.00%
4020253 · ANY WHITE-TAILED DEE311100.00%
4120231 · ANY DEER211100.00%
4720263 · ANY WHITE-TAILED DEE1000100.00%
6420232 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O1100100.00%
6420212 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O1000100.00%
6520263 · ANY WHITE-TAILED DEE4200100.00%
7820261 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O1511100.00%
7820261 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O1444100.00%
7820251 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O2000100.00%
7820241 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O1644100.00%
7820231 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O1600100.00%
7820231 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O2522100.00%
7820211 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O1100100.00%
7820211 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O1733100.00%
7920261 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O1911100.00%
7920211 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O3200100.00%
8020261 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O955100.00%
8020251 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O1222100.00%
8020241 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O1100100.00%
8020231 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O1800100.00%
8120241 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O1133100.00%
8120241 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O544100.00%
8120231 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O1322100.00%
8120231 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O1244100.00%
8120211 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O1522100.00%
8120211 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O2333100.00%
8420211 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O100100.00%
8720262 · ANY DEER322100.00%
A2026 · REGION A GENERAL127222100.00%
A2023 · REGION A GENERAL107200100.00%
B2025 · REGION B GENERAL55700100.00%
B2024 · REGION B GENERAL55500100.00%
B2023 · REGION B GENERAL61311100.00%
B2021 · REGION B GENERAL40511100.00%
C2026 · REGION C GENERAL109433100.00%
C2025 · REGION C GENERAL107322100.00%
C2024 · REGION C GENERAL118500100.00%
C2023 · REGION C GENERAL59300100.00%
C2023 · REGION C GENERAL88700100.00%
C2021 · REGION C GENERAL111911100.00%
D2026 · REGION D GENERAL15100100.00%
D2024 · REGION D GENERAL18011100.00%
D2023 · REGION D GENERAL12911100.00%
F2026 · REGION F GENERAL32466100.00%
F2025 · REGION F GENERAL37100100.00%
F2023 · REGION F GENERAL30911100.00%
F2021 · REGION F GENERAL31700100.00%
G2026 · REGION G GENERAL422727100.00%
G2025 · REGION G GENERAL5666100.00%
G2024 · REGION G GENERAL5999100.00%
G2024 · REGION G GENERAL711111100.00%
G2023 · REGION G GENERAL691414100.00%
G2023 · REGION G GENERAL781919100.00%
G2021 · REGION G GENERAL10333100.00%
G2021 · REGION G GENERAL1291212100.00%
H2026 · REGION H GENERAL10111100.00%
H2026 · REGION H GENERAL1281515100.00%
H2025 · REGION H GENERAL10300100.00%
H2025 · REGION H GENERAL14244100.00%
H2024 · REGION H GENERAL14944100.00%
H2023 · REGION H GENERAL16900100.00%
H2021 · REGION H GENERAL26111100.00%
J2025 · REGION J GENERAL21711100.00%
J2025 · REGION J GENERAL47600100.00%
K2026 · REGION K GENERAL7800100.00%
K2025 · REGION K GENERAL9400100.00%
K2024 · REGION K GENERAL9011100.00%
K2021 · REGION K GENERAL10100100.00%
L2024 · REGION L GENERAL11200100.00%
M2026 · REGION M GENERAL26400100.00%
M2025 · REGION M GENERAL26600100.00%
M2024 · REGION M GENERAL26600100.00%
R2026 · REGION R GENERAL27111100.00%
R2025 · REGION R GENERAL28100100.00%
T2025 · REGION T GENERAL29400100.00%
W2026 · REGION W GENERAL17711100.00%
W2026 · REGION W GENERAL37700100.00%
W2025 · REGION W GENERAL39000100.00%
W2023 · REGION W GENERAL30611100.00%
W2021 · REGION W GENERAL33222100.00%
Y2026 · REGION Y GENERAL61700100.00%
Y2025 · REGION Y GENERAL66111100.00%
Y2021 · REGION Y GENERAL53411100.00%
G2025 · REGION G GENERAL33333691.67%
8220263 · ANY WHITE-TAILED44580.00%
8120261 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O11333.33%
3420241 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O11425.00%
8920211 · ANTLERED DEER11425.00%
3420211 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O222010.00%

How to read this

  • Exactly 10 points. Wyoming also publishes pooled "fewer than 10" rows. Those describe a group, not a point level someone holds, so they are not shown here — the per-area pages carry them in full.
  • 100% does not mean easy next year. It means everyone at this level drew in that year. Quotas and applicant numbers move.
  • Applicants are first-choice only, so competition was higher than these counts suggest.
  • We do not forecast. These are observed results. What 10 points will draw next year is not something anyone can honestly tell you.

Sources for every figure above

Other point levels