Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Wyoming · Deer · Preference points

Wyoming deer: what 14 preference points drew

Every Wyoming deer hunt area, ranked by what applicants holding exactly 14preference points actually drew. Sorted by success odds, best first.

In the 2026 regular draw, nonresidents holding exactly 14 preference points applied first choice in 11 Wyoming deer hunt areas; every one of them drew in 10, and some or all went without a licence in 1. This describes what happened; it is not a prediction of what next year will take.

Draw tier
Year
Sort any column. Figures are what the draw did, not a forecast.
AreaYearHuntTags leftIssuedApplicantsSuccess odds
10920253 · ANY WHITE-TAILED DEE500100.00%
11020231 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O200100.00%
11220261 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O111100.00%
11220251 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O311100.00%
11220231 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O311100.00%
11620251 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O111100.00%
11720261 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O200100.00%
11720231 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O200100.00%
11820251 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O100100.00%
11920211 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O222100.00%
11920262 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O100100.00%
11920262 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O311100.00%
11920252 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O211100.00%
12020241 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O611100.00%
12220243 · ANY WHITE-TAILED DEE400100.00%
12520261 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O522100.00%
12520251 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O211100.00%
12520241 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O611100.00%
12520231 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O500100.00%
12520211 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O400100.00%
12820263 · ANY WHITE-TAILED DEE600100.00%
13220243 · ANY WHITE-TAILED DEE200100.00%
14120251 · ANTLERED MULE DEER F111100.00%
14120241 · ANTLERED MULE DEER F322100.00%
14120241 · ANTLERED MULE DEER F222100.00%
14120231 · ANTLERED MULE DEER F311100.00%
14120231 · ANTLERED MULE DEER F200100.00%
15720213 · ANY WHITE-TAILED DEE2100100.00%
16420251 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O611100.00%
1020261 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O200100.00%
1020251 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O500100.00%
2220241 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O1111100.00%
2220211 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O5800100.00%
2420243 · ANY WHITE-TAILED DEE7111100.00%
3420261 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O744100.00%
3420251 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O533100.00%
3420241 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O611100.00%
3420231 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O300100.00%
3720251 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O300100.00%
4720231 · ANY DEER211100.00%
6420212 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O1000100.00%
7820251 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O2111100.00%
7820231 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O2600100.00%
7820211 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O1211100.00%
8020261 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O1222100.00%
8020231 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O1800100.00%
8120251 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O1611100.00%
8120231 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O1300100.00%
8120231 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O1811100.00%
8920261 · ANTLERED DEER522100.00%
8920251 · ANTLERED DEER511100.00%
8920241 · ANTLERED DEER622100.00%
8920241 · ANTLERED DEER633100.00%
8920231 · ANTLERED DEER422100.00%
8920231 · ANTLERED DEER400100.00%
8920211 · ANTLERED DEER811100.00%
9020211 · ANY DEER322100.00%
A2023 · REGION A GENERAL107200100.00%
C2025 · REGION C GENERAL107711100.00%
C2023 · REGION C GENERAL89111100.00%
G2026 · REGION G GENERAL7988100.00%
G2025 · REGION G GENERAL9211100.00%
G2024 · REGION G GENERAL6400100.00%
G2024 · REGION G GENERAL9222100.00%
G2023 · REGION G GENERAL9300100.00%
G2023 · REGION G GENERAL14044100.00%
G2021 · REGION G GENERAL15622100.00%
H2026 · REGION H GENERAL14700100.00%
H2025 · REGION H GENERAL15000100.00%
H2021 · REGION H GENERAL26311100.00%
K2024 · REGION K GENERAL9100100.00%
M2025 · REGION M GENERAL26600100.00%
M2024 · REGION M GENERAL26711100.00%
W2025 · REGION W GENERAL39211100.00%
Y2026 · REGION Y GENERAL61700100.00%
11220261 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O22366.67%
8720211 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O22450.00%
9020241 · ANY DEER22450.00%
9020211 · ANY DEER11250.00%
8720211 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O221513.33%
10220211 · ANY DEER11911.11%
10520211 · ANY DEER0010.00%
8420261 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O0010.00%

How to read this

  • Exactly 14 points. Wyoming also publishes pooled "fewer than 14" rows. Those describe a group, not a point level someone holds, so they are not shown here — the per-area pages carry them in full.
  • 100% does not mean easy next year. It means everyone at this level drew in that year. Quotas and applicant numbers move.
  • Applicants are first-choice only, so competition was higher than these counts suggest.
  • We do not forecast. These are observed results. What 14 points will draw next year is not something anyone can honestly tell you.

Sources for every figure above

Other point levels