Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Wyoming · Deer · Preference points

Wyoming deer: what 16 preference points drew

Every Wyoming deer hunt area, ranked by what applicants holding exactly 16preference points actually drew. Sorted by success odds, best first.

In the 2026 regular draw, nonresidents holding exactly 16 preference points applied first choice in 11 Wyoming deer hunt areas; every one of them drew in 11, and some or all went without a licence in 0. This describes what happened; it is not a prediction of what next year will take.

Draw tier
Year
Sort any column. Figures are what the draw did, not a forecast.
AreaYearHuntTags leftIssuedApplicantsSuccess odds
10120231 · ANTLERED DEER111100.00%
10220231 · ANY DEER655100.00%
11220261 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O311100.00%
11620251 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O100100.00%
11620251 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O111100.00%
11720261 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O311100.00%
11820251 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O322100.00%
11920231 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O222100.00%
11920262 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O200100.00%
11920262 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O411100.00%
12220243 · ANY WHITE-TAILED DEE400100.00%
12520251 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O611100.00%
12520231 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O500100.00%
12820263 · ANY WHITE-TAILED DEE600100.00%
1020261 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O522100.00%
1020251 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O611100.00%
3420261 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O1044100.00%
3420251 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O900100.00%
3420241 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O922100.00%
7820231 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O2711100.00%
8020231 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O1911100.00%
8120231 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O1300100.00%
8920261 · ANTLERED DEER811100.00%
8920261 · ANTLERED DEER822100.00%
8920251 · ANTLERED DEER533100.00%
8920231 · ANTLERED DEER922100.00%
9020261 · ANY DEER222100.00%
9020261 · ANY DEER111100.00%
9020251 · ANY DEER111100.00%
9020241 · ANY DEER100100.00%
9020231 · ANY DEER322100.00%
G2026 · REGION G GENERAL8711100.00%
G2025 · REGION G GENERAL9311100.00%
G2024 · REGION G GENERAL6400100.00%
G2024 · REGION G GENERAL9500100.00%
G2023 · REGION G GENERAL9300100.00%
G2023 · REGION G GENERAL14000100.00%
H2026 · REGION H GENERAL14700100.00%
W2025 · REGION W GENERAL39200100.00%
Y2026 · REGION Y GENERAL61700100.00%
11920251 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O22450.00%
14120261 · ANTLERED MULE DEER F11250.00%
9020251 · ANY DEER22728.57%
10220241 · ANY DEER331225.00%
8720231 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O11425.00%
8720231 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O11911.11%

How to read this

  • Exactly 16 points. Wyoming also publishes pooled "fewer than 16" rows. Those describe a group, not a point level someone holds, so they are not shown here — the per-area pages carry them in full.
  • 100% does not mean easy next year. It means everyone at this level drew in that year. Quotas and applicant numbers move.
  • Applicants are first-choice only, so competition was higher than these counts suggest.
  • We do not forecast. These are observed results. What 16 points will draw next year is not something anyone can honestly tell you.

Sources for every figure above

Other point levels