Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Wyoming · Deer · Preference points

Wyoming deer: what 13 preference points drew

Every Wyoming deer hunt area, ranked by what applicants holding exactly 13preference points actually drew. Sorted by success odds, best first.

In the 2026 regular draw, nonresidents holding exactly 13 preference points applied first choice in 12 Wyoming deer hunt areas; every one of them drew in 12, and some or all went without a licence in 0. This describes what happened; it is not a prediction of what next year will take.

Draw tier
Year
Sort any column. Figures are what the draw did, not a forecast.
AreaYearHuntTags leftIssuedApplicantsSuccess odds
10920253 · ANY WHITE-TAILED DEE500100.00%
11020251 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O211100.00%
11020231 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O200100.00%
11220251 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O211100.00%
11220251 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O211100.00%
11220241 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O100100.00%
11220231 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O200100.00%
11720261 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O200100.00%
11720231 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O200100.00%
11820251 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O100100.00%
11920262 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O100100.00%
11920262 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O200100.00%
11920252 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O100100.00%
12020241 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O500100.00%
12220243 · ANY WHITE-TAILED DEE400100.00%
12520261 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O300100.00%
12520241 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O500100.00%
12520231 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O500100.00%
12520211 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O400100.00%
12820263 · ANY WHITE-TAILED DEE600100.00%
13220243 · ANY WHITE-TAILED DEE200100.00%
14120241 · ANTLERED MULE DEER F100100.00%
14120231 · ANTLERED MULE DEER F222100.00%
14120231 · ANTLERED MULE DEER F200100.00%
14120211 · ANTLERED MULE DEER F622100.00%
15720213 · ANY WHITE-TAILED DEE2100100.00%
16420251 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O500100.00%
1020261 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O200100.00%
1020251 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O522100.00%
2220241 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O1000100.00%
2220211 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O5800100.00%
2420243 · ANY WHITE-TAILED DEE7000100.00%
3420251 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O733100.00%
3420241 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O611100.00%
3420231 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O400100.00%
3420231 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O300100.00%
3420211 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O1222100.00%
3420211 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O1433100.00%
3720261 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O311100.00%
3720251 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O300100.00%
4720231 · ANY DEER100100.00%
6420212 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O1000100.00%
7820251 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O2000100.00%
7820231 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O2611100.00%
7820211 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O1100100.00%
8020261 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O1011100.00%
8020231 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O1800100.00%
8120261 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O1555100.00%
8120251 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O1500100.00%
8120241 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O1555100.00%
8120231 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O1300100.00%
8120231 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O1700100.00%
8920251 · ANTLERED DEER433100.00%
8920231 · ANTLERED DEER100100.00%
8920211 · ANTLERED DEER711100.00%
8920211 · ANTLERED DEER700100.00%
A2023 · REGION A GENERAL107200100.00%
B2025 · REGION B GENERAL55811100.00%
C2025 · REGION C GENERAL107611100.00%
C2024 · REGION C GENERAL119033100.00%
C2023 · REGION C GENERAL89000100.00%
F2025 · REGION F GENERAL37211100.00%
G2026 · REGION G GENERAL651616100.00%
G2025 · REGION G GENERAL6211100.00%
G2025 · REGION G GENERAL8911100.00%
G2024 · REGION G GENERAL6400100.00%
G2024 · REGION G GENERAL9044100.00%
G2023 · REGION G GENERAL9300100.00%
G2023 · REGION G GENERAL13666100.00%
G2021 · REGION G GENERAL10633100.00%
G2021 · REGION G GENERAL15411100.00%
H2026 · REGION H GENERAL14711100.00%
H2025 · REGION H GENERAL15011100.00%
H2021 · REGION H GENERAL26200100.00%
K2024 · REGION K GENERAL9100100.00%
M2025 · REGION M GENERAL26600100.00%
M2024 · REGION M GENERAL26600100.00%
R2026 · REGION R GENERAL27322100.00%
R2025 · REGION R GENERAL28211100.00%
T2025 · REGION T GENERAL29511100.00%
W2025 · REGION W GENERAL39100100.00%
Y2026 · REGION Y GENERAL61700100.00%
8920241 · ANTLERED DEER44580.00%
8920261 · ANTLERED DEER33560.00%
3420261 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O33742.86%
8920241 · ANTLERED DEER33837.50%
12520251 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O11333.33%
3420241 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O11616.67%

How to read this

  • Exactly 13 points. Wyoming also publishes pooled "fewer than 13" rows. Those describe a group, not a point level someone holds, so they are not shown here — the per-area pages carry them in full.
  • 100% does not mean easy next year. It means everyone at this level drew in that year. Quotas and applicant numbers move.
  • Applicants are first-choice only, so competition was higher than these counts suggest.
  • We do not forecast. These are observed results. What 13 points will draw next year is not something anyone can honestly tell you.

Sources for every figure above

Other point levels