Big Game by StateThe public record of western draws

Wyoming · Deer · Preference points

Wyoming deer: what 17 preference points drew

Every Wyoming deer hunt area, ranked by what applicants holding exactly 17preference points actually drew. Sorted by success odds, best first.

In the 2026 regular draw, nonresidents holding exactly 17 preference points applied first choice in 7 Wyoming deer hunt areas; every one of them drew in 7, and some or all went without a licence in 0. This describes what happened; it is not a prediction of what next year will take.

Draw tier
Year
Sort any column. Figures are what the draw did, not a forecast.
AreaYearHuntTags leftIssuedApplicantsSuccess odds
10120231 · ANTLERED DEER322100.00%
10220241 · ANY DEER522100.00%
10220231 · ANY DEER866100.00%
10520241 · ANY DEER111100.00%
10520231 · ANY DEER111100.00%
11620251 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O100100.00%
11920241 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O333100.00%
11920231 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O311100.00%
11920231 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O333100.00%
11920262 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O311100.00%
11920262 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O400100.00%
12220243 · ANY WHITE-TAILED DEE511100.00%
12520231 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O611100.00%
12820263 · ANY WHITE-TAILED DEE711100.00%
14120251 · ANTLERED MULE DEER F211100.00%
3420251 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O900100.00%
8120231 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O1411100.00%
8920261 · ANTLERED DEER800100.00%
8920261 · ANTLERED DEER1111100.00%
8920251 · ANTLERED DEER722100.00%
8920231 · ANTLERED DEER1011100.00%
9020261 · ANY DEER311100.00%
9020261 · ANY DEER544100.00%
9020251 · ANY DEER211100.00%
9020251 · ANY DEER200100.00%
9020241 · ANY DEER100100.00%
G2026 · REGION G GENERAL8811100.00%
G2024 · REGION G GENERAL6511100.00%
G2024 · REGION G GENERAL9611100.00%
G2023 · REGION G GENERAL9411100.00%
G2023 · REGION G GENERAL14111100.00%
H2026 · REGION H GENERAL14922100.00%
W2025 · REGION W GENERAL39200100.00%
Y2026 · REGION Y GENERAL61700100.00%
10120231 · ANTLERED DEER22366.67%
10120251 · ANTLERED DEER11250.00%
10220241 · ANY DEER22450.00%
10520241 · ANY DEER11250.00%
11920261 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O22450.00%
13020231 · ANTLERED MULE DEER F11250.00%
10220251 · ANY DEER441526.67%
11920241 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O11425.00%
12820231 · ANY DEER55637.94%
12820231 · ANY DEER33853.53%
13020231 · ANTLERED MULE DEER F0020.00%
8720241 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O00110.00%

How to read this

  • Exactly 17 points. Wyoming also publishes pooled "fewer than 17" rows. Those describe a group, not a point level someone holds, so they are not shown here — the per-area pages carry them in full.
  • 100% does not mean easy next year. It means everyone at this level drew in that year. Quotas and applicant numbers move.
  • Applicants are first-choice only, so competition was higher than these counts suggest.
  • We do not forecast. These are observed results. What 17 points will draw next year is not something anyone can honestly tell you.

Sources for every figure above

Other point levels