Wyoming · Deer · Preference points
Wyoming deer: what 15 preference points drew
Every Wyoming deer hunt area, ranked by what applicants holding exactly 15preference points actually drew. Sorted by success odds, best first.
In the 2026 regular draw, nonresidents holding exactly 15 preference points applied first choice in 13 Wyoming deer hunt areas; every one of them drew in 12, and some or all went without a licence in 1. This describes what happened; it is not a prediction of what next year will take.
Draw tier
Year
| Area | Year | Hunt | Tags left | Issued | Applicants | Success odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102 | 2021 | 1 · ANY DEER | 9 | 8 | 8 | 100.00% |
| 102 | 2021 | 1 · ANY DEER | 12 | 10 | 10 | 100.00% |
| 109 | 2025 | 3 · ANY WHITE-TAILED DEE | 6 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 110 | 2026 | 1 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 110 | 2023 | 1 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O | 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 112 | 2026 | 1 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O | 2 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 116 | 2025 | 1 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 117 | 2026 | 1 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 117 | 2023 | 1 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O | 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 118 | 2025 | 1 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 119 | 2021 | 1 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O | 3 | 3 | 3 | 100.00% |
| 119 | 2026 | 2 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O | 2 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 119 | 2026 | 2 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O | 3 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 119 | 2025 | 2 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O | 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 122 | 2024 | 3 · ANY WHITE-TAILED DEE | 4 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 125 | 2026 | 1 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O | 6 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 125 | 2025 | 1 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O | 5 | 3 | 3 | 100.00% |
| 125 | 2023 | 1 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O | 5 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 128 | 2026 | 3 · ANY WHITE-TAILED DEE | 6 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 130 | 2024 | 1 · ANTLERED MULE DEER F | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 132 | 2024 | 3 · ANY WHITE-TAILED DEE | 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 141 | 2024 | 1 · ANTLERED MULE DEER F | 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 141 | 2023 | 1 · ANTLERED MULE DEER F | 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 157 | 2021 | 3 · ANY WHITE-TAILED DEE | 22 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 10 | 2026 | 1 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O | 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 10 | 2025 | 1 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O | 5 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 22 | 2024 | 1 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O | 12 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 22 | 2021 | 1 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O | 59 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 34 | 2026 | 1 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O | 6 | 5 | 5 | 100.00% |
| 34 | 2025 | 1 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O | 9 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| 34 | 2024 | 1 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O | 7 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 34 | 2023 | 1 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O | 5 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| 37 | 2025 | 1 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O | 4 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 64 | 2021 | 2 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O | 11 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 78 | 2023 | 1 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O | 26 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 80 | 2023 | 1 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O | 18 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 81 | 2023 | 1 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O | 13 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 81 | 2023 | 1 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O | 20 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| 84 | 2021 | 1 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O | 2 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| 87 | 2021 | 1 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O | 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 87 | 2021 | 1 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O | 5 | 3 | 3 | 100.00% |
| 89 | 2026 | 1 · ANTLERED DEER | 7 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 89 | 2026 | 1 · ANTLERED DEER | 6 | 4 | 4 | 100.00% |
| 89 | 2025 | 1 · ANTLERED DEER | 6 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 89 | 2023 | 1 · ANTLERED DEER | 7 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 89 | 2023 | 1 · ANTLERED DEER | 7 | 3 | 3 | 100.00% |
| 89 | 2021 | 1 · ANTLERED DEER | 9 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 90 | 2024 | 1 · ANY DEER | 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 90 | 2023 | 1 · ANY DEER | 3 | 3 | 3 | 100.00% |
| 90 | 2023 | 1 · ANY DEER | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| 90 | 2021 | 1 · ANY DEER | 5 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| 90 | 2021 | 1 · ANY DEER | 7 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| A | 2023 | · REGION A GENERAL | 1073 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| C | 2025 | · REGION C GENERAL | 1078 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| G | 2026 | · REGION G GENERAL | 84 | 5 | 5 | 100.00% |
| G | 2025 | · REGION G GENERAL | 92 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| G | 2024 | · REGION G GENERAL | 64 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| G | 2024 | · REGION G GENERAL | 95 | 3 | 3 | 100.00% |
| G | 2023 | · REGION G GENERAL | 93 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| G | 2023 | · REGION G GENERAL | 140 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| G | 2021 | · REGION G GENERAL | 159 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| H | 2026 | · REGION H GENERAL | 147 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| H | 2025 | · REGION H GENERAL | 154 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| H | 2021 | · REGION H GENERAL | 264 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| K | 2024 | · REGION K GENERAL | 92 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| M | 2025 | · REGION M GENERAL | 267 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| W | 2025 | · REGION W GENERAL | 392 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| Y | 2026 | · REGION Y GENERAL | 617 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 118 | 2026 | 1 · ANTLERED MULE DEER O | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.00% |
| 90 | 2024 | 1 · ANY DEER | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.00% |
| 89 | 2025 | 1 · ANTLERED DEER | 2 | 2 | 6 | 33.33% |
| 101 | 2021 | 1 · ANTLERED DEER | 2 | 2 | 8 | 25.00% |
| 130 | 2021 | 1 · ANTLERED MULE DEER F | 1 | 1 | 4 | 25.00% |
| 130 | 2021 | 1 · ANTLERED MULE DEER F | 2 | 2 | 13 | 15.38% |
| 101 | 2021 | 1 · ANTLERED DEER | 2 | 2 | 15 | 13.33% |
| 102 | 2023 | 1 · ANY DEER | 1 | 1 | 13 | 7.69% |
| 128 | 2021 | 1 · ANY DEER | 5 | 5 | 74 | 6.76% |
| 128 | 2021 | 1 · ANY DEER | 3 | 3 | 63 | 4.76% |
No areas published figures for that combination.
How to read this
- Exactly 15 points. Wyoming also publishes pooled "fewer than 15" rows. Those describe a group, not a point level someone holds, so they are not shown here — the per-area pages carry them in full.
- 100% does not mean easy next year. It means everyone at this level drew in that year. Quotas and applicant numbers move.
- Applicants are first-choice only, so competition was higher than these counts suggest.
- We do not forecast. These are observed results. What 15 points will draw next year is not something anyone can honestly tell you.
Sources for every figure above
- Wyoming Game and Fish 2021 deer draw odds report— published 2021-06-14, retrieved by us 2026-08-29
- Wyoming Game and Fish 2021 deer draw odds report— published 2021-06-14, retrieved by us 2026-08-29
- Wyoming Game and Fish 2023 deer draw odds report— published 2023-06-13, retrieved by us 2026-08-29
- Wyoming Game and Fish 2025 deer draw odds report— published 2025-06-10, retrieved by us 2026-08-29
- Wyoming Game and Fish 2026 deer draw odds report— published 2026-06-15, retrieved by us 2026-08-29
- Wyoming Game and Fish 2023 deer draw odds report— published 2023-06-13, retrieved by us 2026-08-29
- Wyoming Game and Fish 2025 deer draw odds report— published 2025-06-10, retrieved by us 2026-08-29
- Wyoming Game and Fish 2026 deer draw odds report— published 2026-06-15, retrieved by us 2026-08-29
- Wyoming Game and Fish 2024 deer draw odds report— published 2024-06-14, retrieved by us 2026-08-29
- Wyoming Game and Fish 2024 deer draw odds report— published 2024-06-14, retrieved by us 2026-08-29